Dynamic Buys Awesome ASTERN Colt from PRIMA PARK on Day 1 NZB Yearling Sale

Share   

The 2020 NZ Bloodstock Yearling Sale at Karaka kicked-off on Australia Day and whilst Australians were enjoying our National Day, Team Dynamic were hard at work across the ditch at Karaka for the Kiwi’s 94th National Yearling Sale.

Adam Watt and our contracted veterinarian Dr Tim Roberts had identified an awesome colt being offered by PRIMA PARK as Lot 123 by Darley Stud’s exciting First Crop Sire ASTERN from the ZABEEL mare MY TYPE and the boys were in raptures about the way he presented.

His Dam, MY TYPE was unraced but has been a very successful broodmare at stud.

She has produced Six foals to race – 4 Winners and 1 placed including 2yo Stakes Winner TYPING (by Sebring) who won 2 races, 1 at 2, inc Dalrello S.

She has also produced: British Bulldog (9 Wins), Fairlighting (4 wins), Fly The Coop (Winner) and Prosperous Sun (placed).

MY TYPE (Zabeel) is from the Stakes-Winning mare ON TYPE (6 wins), a three-time Gr2 Winner and as a broodmare she has produced 5 Winners including Stakes Winner SUGAR BABE and Stakes Placed MUSCOVADO whilst another of her winning daughters named Bellevue Hill has produced Gr3 Winner BELLEVUE HILL (trained by GAI and ADRIAN).

Lot 123, Astern - My Type. Karaka 2020 from NZB Karaka on Vimeo.

Our vet rated this colt an 8+ and placed him within the TOP 5 Colts he had inspected on the sale-ground and then, when that matched clean as a whistle x-rays and a flawless Grade 1 endoscopic evaluation, we went “all-in” committing to making him our must have colt on our list to bring back across the ditch to race in Sydney where he will be best placed to run for our huge prizemoney and he’s also BOBS eligible to run for the big bonus prizemoney in NSW.


ASTERN x MY TYPE Colt at PRIMA PARK 17 December 5 weeks out from saleday

We were ecstatic to have our leading lot when it was knocked down to an unanswered bid from Adam Watt at $150,000, outbidding another determined good judge, under bidder Lee Freedman.


Lot 123 - Astern x My Type colt from Dynamic Syndications on Vimeo.



LOT 123 ASTERN x MY TYPE (by Zabeel) after we had purchased the Colt in the salering




This colt has something special about him which you don’t often get in NZ and that’s precocity. He looks like a 2YO, he is strong, very correct, very athletic and ready to go straight into the educators once he arrives home from NZ.

PRIMA PARK were fantastic vendors and presented an excellent equine athlete into the salering. They came over congratulating us on our purchase, and kindly offered to take the colt back to their farm to agist, continuing his excellent start to life they have been providing, whilst we organise a plane trip back to Sydney within the next fortnight.

What initially attracted us to the colt was his brilliant genetic pedigree rating!



Whilst ASTERN was a brilliant racehorse, he is naturally yet to have a runner to compare how he is likely to nick with various mares by different sires.

However, we take comfort in the fact his own Sire is Champion - MEDAGLIA D’ORO.

Whilst our colt’s Dam, MY TYPE - is a daughter of Champion sire - ZABEEL.

We knew this to be a very potent cross when replicated.

On this EXACT CROSS of sire MEDAGLIA D’ORO over a ZABEEL broodmare, there has been:

16 Starters: 13 Winners (81%) and 1 Placed including:
2 Stakes Winners and 1 Stakes Placed:


SW - ADORNMENT (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex JEWELLED (by ZABEEL)

SW - MICKEY BLUE EYES (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex CAROLINA BELLA (by ZABEEL)

SP – BATTLE BREWING Gr3sp (MEDAGLIA D’ORO ex ELEGANT EAGLE (by ZABEEL)

On the extended RATED CROSS of MEDAGLIA D’ORO (his sons and grandsons ) over ZABEEL (& his sons and grandsons) there has been another 4 Stakes Winners. They are:

TENLEY G2 (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex FRATIANNE (by LONHRO)
MULTAJA G3 (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex SHELTERS (by LONHRO)
SHARDS G3 (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex SHATTERS (by LONHRO)
VERANILLO (MEDAGLIA D'ORO ex SHELTERS (by LONHRO)

If we research further, we identify that SADLER’S WELLS (grandsire of MEDAGLIA D’ORO) over ZABEEL broodmares (and his sons and grandsons) there has been 30 Stakes Winners which includes Gr1 Winners: DUNDEEL – FENWAY – HIYAAM - PRINCESS JENNI – HUMIDOR – WERTHER – TARZINO and HASSELHOOF.

Next, if we did deeper, we identify that SADLER’S WELLS (grandsire of MEDAGLIA D’ORO) over SIR TRISTRAM broodmares (sire of ZABEEL, and his sons and grandsons) there have been 50 Stakes Winners which includes the Gr1 Winners listed above plus two additional Gr1 Winners: PERLIN and SCENIC SHOT.

Therefore, with 81% Winners : Runners and 18.75% Stakes-Horses : Winners, we are aware the odds are heavily stacked in our favour through this mating.

Then when this awesome ASTERN Colt walked out of his box to be paraded, he presented with that elusive “WOW FACTOR” swagger reserved only for high-class individuals.
 
He was built in the same mould from his own sire ASTERN who himself was a chip of the block of his own sire MEDAGLIA D’ORO.

There is a truism in our industry, a simple quote that says everything; “buy the one you want!” and we did!

ABOUT THE SIRE:


ASTERN
B 2013 16.0½ hh

By Medaglia d'Oro ex Essaouira (by Exceed And Excel) Standing at Kelvinside, NSW

Blending the best blood of both hemispheres – by a World Class champion Northern Hemisphere shuttle sire from a High-Class Southern Hemisphere pure speed family.

First yearlings have made up to $725,000. He averaged $178,000 for his yearlings at Magic Millions.

A superb racehorse – a high class 2yo and an elite 3yo

The highest-rated son of Medaglia d’Oro and out Essaouria (Exceed And Excel), she was a six-length debut winner at two.

Astern competed in the top-shelf races throughout his wonderful career with a peak performance when winning the Gr1 GOLDEN ROSE as a Spring 3yo.

Astern graced the racetrack as a pre-Christmas debut winner at 2 at Randwick by 2.5 lengths.

Then he stepped out to win the Gr2 Silver Slipper

At his third race he was unplaced in the Golden Slipper.

And proved his class by backing up and winning the Gr3 Kindergarten before a spell.

He returned at three to win the G2 Run To The Rose first-up.

He followed that with a victory in the G1 Golden Rose.

Next, he was unlucky when runner-up by a head in the Roman Consul

Next time out he was runner-up in the Coolmore Stud Stakes Gr1 in Melbourne and was then spelled.

He resumed in the Gr1 TJ Smith on a Heavy 10 track and broke-down in the run and was immediately retired

RACE RECORD: Timeform 126

9 Starts: 5 Wins, 2 Seconds

ASTERN (AUS) (Bay 2013-Stud 2017). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1400m, A$1,179,550, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. Half-brother to SW Alizee (ATC Flight S., Gr.1) and SP Mogador (3d Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3). Grandson of SW Alizes (STC Magic Night S., Gr.2). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

At 2

1st


Silver Slipper S (G2), 1100m, Rosehill, beating Defcon, Mount Panorama.

Kindergarten S (G3), 1100m, Randwick, dead heating with El Divino, beating Geneteau.

Maiden, 1000m, Randwick, by 2½l, beating Niccolance.

At 3

1st


Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, by 2¼l, beating Omei Sword, Impending, Divine Prophet, Good Standing, Yankee Rose, El Divino, Mediterranean, Derryn, Oink, Thronum, Nikitas.

Run To The Rose (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Star Turn, Impending, El Divino, Mediterranean, Nikitas, Tessera, Manolo Blahniq, Good Standing, Cellarman, Telperion.

2nd

Coolmore Stud S (G1), 1200m, Flemington, to Flying Artie, beating Star Turn, Russian Revolution, Extreme Choice, Manolo Blahniq, Derryn, Saracino.

Roman Consul S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, by a head, to Russian Revolution, beating Capitalist, Nikitas, Flash Fibian, Mount Panorama.

By MEDAGLIA D’ORO (1999) Travers S (G1), Whitney H (G1), Donn H (G1), etc.

Sire of 1,803 foals aged three and up, including: ASTERN, BAR OF GOLD, BOLT D’ORO, CHAMPAGNE D’ORO, COFFEE CLIQUE, CROWN PROSECUTOR, DICKINSON, ELATE, GABBY’S GOLDEN GAL, LOCHTE, MARKETING MIX, MSHAWISH, NEW MONEY HONEY, PASSION FOR GOLD, PLUM  PRETTY, RACHEL ALEXANDRA, SONGBIRD, TALISMANIC, VANCOUVER, VIOLENCE, WARRIOR’S REWARD, etc.

ASTERN
is a half-brother to three (3) Stakes Horses:

ALIZEE (f Sepoy) Champion three-year-old filly in Australia, 8 wins inc Futurity S Gr1, Flight S Gr1, Queen Of The Turf S Gr1, Expressway S Gr2, Light Fingers S Gr2, Tea Rose S Gr2, Missile S Gr2, 2nd Silver Shadow S Gr2, Magic Night S Gr3, 3rd The 1,000 Guineas Gr1, Memsie S Gr1.

Mogador (g Lonhro) Winner at 2 and 3, 2nd Queensland Day S LR, Blue Sapphire S LR, 3rd W J Healy S Gr3.

Tassort
(c Brazen Beau) Winner at 2, 2nd Silver Slipper S Gr2.


ABOUT THE DAM:


MY TYPE
Bay mare Foaled 2003
By Zabeel x On Type (by Zedative)



Race Record: Unraced.


Produce Record: Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 4 winners.

2008 British Bulldog (g by Churchill Downs). 9 wins at 1200m, A$88,622.
2009 Fly the Coop (f by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1200m.
2010 Missed to Lucky Owners
2011 Prosperous Sun (g by Lucky Owners (NZ)). Placed at 3.
2012 TYPING (f by Sebring). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$105,900, Toowoomba TC Dalrello S., L, 2d BRC Cool Air Conditioning H., 3d BRC Racing Retro 2YO H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 2YO H.
2013 Fairlighting (f by Sebring). 4 wins from 1350m to 2100m, A$115,265, to 2018-19, BRC Morse Building Consultancy H., Lismore Cup.
2014 Thirteen Drops (f by Lucky Owners (NZ)). Raced once.
2015 Team Power (g by Excelebration (Ire)). Unraced.
2016 Q'Cumba la Cool (f by Unencumbered). Raced twice.
2017 Missed to Unencumbered
2018 (c by Astern). Our Colt
2019 (f by Impending).
Served by Impending. Date of last service, 25.10.2019.


BROODMARE SIRE:

ZABEEL
(NZ) (1986). 7 wins, Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Aust. B/mare Sire 3 times. Champion NZ B/mare Sire 5 times.

Sire of 1525 rnrs, 1113 wnrs, 166 SW, inc. Octagonal (Australian Derby, Gr.1), Might and Power, etc.

Sire of the dams of 3170 rnrs, 2140 wnrs, 39 Gr.1 wnrs, inc. SW Rangipo, Tarzino, Werther, Dundeel, Ocean Park, Silent Achiever, Southern Speed, Headturner, Sarrera, Avantage, El Dorado Dreaming, Princess Jenni, Hiyaam, Pinot, Bonneval, Humidor, Xtravagant, Clearly Innocent, Fenway, Go Indy Go, O'Marilyn, etc.


Descending Female Family

1st Dam
ON TYPE,
by Zeditave. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$345,135, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shannon H., Gr.2, Night Racing 2YO H., Caringbah Women's Auxiliary H., 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners

2nd Dam
AMBIGUOUS
, by Marauding (NZ). Unraced. Dam of 4 foals, 3 to race, 2 winners,

3rd Dam
EVEN TRUE,
by True Statement (USA). 12 wins to 1400m, A$176,865, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, VATC Barton H., L, MVRC Blink Bonny H., Royal Table H., VATC Kambrook H., Fashion S., SAJC Graduation S-twice, 2d VATC Caulfield Sprint H., L, 3d VATC St Clair H., 4th STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1. Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners

4th Dam
TUNE UP,
by Harmony Hall (GB). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, VATC Proud Miss H., MVRC Sunbury H., VATC Springvale H., 2d VATC Chadstone H. Half-sister to TESTIMONY. Dam of 3 named foals, all winners

5th Dam
COCKCROW,
by Daybreak (Ire). Unplaced. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 3 winners

STAKES HORSES in the Female Family

3 GROUP 1 Winners:

DELICACY (f Al Maher) Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15. 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,151,120, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN COOK (g Wham) Third on The 1991-92 NZ 3YO Free H. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2300m, NZ$173,600, A$145,650, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

KEEP THE PEACE (f Keeper) 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$609,700, A$44,000, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1.

5 GROUP 2 Winners:


ON TYPE, by Zeditave. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$345,135, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shannon H., Gr.2, Night Racing 2YO H., Caringbah Women's Auxiliary H., 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2.

GAY TAMBO (f Power House (Ire)) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, VRC Moomba P., 2d VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2 1400m to 2500m, A$354,230, South Australian Derby, Gr.1.

LORD OF CAMELOT (c Mighty Kingdom) 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$169,360, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

TANJIAN PRINCE (g Amyntor (Fr)) 5 wins to 1200m, A$271,700, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Gadsden S., Gr.1.

DOUBLE BLUE (c Corporate Raider) 11 wins to 1400m, A$373,480, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2.

6 GROUP 3 Winners:


SUGAR BABE (f by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BELLEVUE HILL (c Pierro) 2 wins at 2, A$171,700, in 2018-19, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

EVEN TRUE, by True Statement (USA). 12 wins to 1400m, A$176,865, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, VATC Barton H., L, MVRC Blink Bonny H., Royal Table H., VATC Kambrook H., Fashion S., SAJC Graduation S-twice, 2d VATC Caulfield Sprint H., L, 3d VATC St Clair H., 4th STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1.

TESTIMONY (g True Statement (USA)) 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$252,160, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Pan Am S.H., L, VATC Herald Sprint H., L, MVRC TAB Silver Anniversary H., Kiata H.-twice, VATC Orrong H., Minook H., Wellington H., Brighton Star H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Christmas H., Gr.3, VATC Mercedes-Benz H., L, 3d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Doveton H., L.

ARTIC WOLF - FURIOUS PEGASUS (H.K.) (g Keeper) Joint Third on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m in NZ and HK, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

ADRAANETTE (f Adraan (GB)) 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, 3d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

19 LISTED WINNERS:

TYPING (f by Sebring). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$105,900, Toowoomba TC Dalrello S., L, 2d BRC Cool Air Conditioning H., 3d BRC Racing Retro 2YO H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 2YO H.

MONTE BIANCO (c High Peak (GB)) 6 wins at 6f, 7½f, VRC Standish H., VATC Sprint H., 2d VRC Kingsville Welter H., VATC Senior Welter H., Sturt Welter H.

BEAUMELLE (f Gay Lothario (GB)) 2 wins at 2, VATC Mona Nursery S.

BULTA (c High Regard) 8 wins-1 at 2-from

JAY KAY BEE (g West Quest (Can)) 10 wins to 1300m, A$187,121, TRC Tattersall's Premium S., L.

PALLADIUM STAR (c Palace Music (USA)) 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$366,470, STC Civic H., L, 2d VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3.

STREET TALK (f Marauding (NZ)) 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$285,190, VRC Hilton on the Park Sprint H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2

PROFIT STREET (g Viscount) 9 wins to 1300m, A$504,000, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, 2d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

STAMEN (g Rubiton) 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$391,230, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

KING STAR (c Star Kingdom (Ire)) 6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, VRC Maribyrnong P., VATC Debutant S. Sire.

LEGENDARY MAN (g Shovhog) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1900m, A$487,050, STC Darby Munro S., L, 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3.

MAKARPURA STAR (g Native Kingdom) 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Hong Kong Derby, L, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

BEECH SKY (g Beechcraft) 15 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$120,375, Southland S.H., L, CJC Bush Inn Hotel H.

WHOSYOURMASTER (g Captain Rio (GB)) 8 wins at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$280,650, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L-twice, 2d ARC Railway S., Gr.1.

DELAYEDREACTION (g Postponed (USA)) 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$197,830, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DOUBLE BLUE (c Town and Country) 12 wins to 7f, £141,481, Doncaster Remembrance Day S., L.

OENJAY STAR (c Royal Yacht (GB)) 9 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, SAJC Lightning S.-twice, 2d VRC Ascot Vale S. Sire.

ROYAL ENCOUNTER (c Royal Yacht (GB)) 21 wins-1 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, SAJC Fulham Park P.

MACKAY (c Ruantallan (GB)) 7 wins from 1850m to 2600m, VRC Batman S., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup.

6 STAKES PLACED


Arousing (f Kashani (USA)) 2 wins at 1150m, 2d Wanganui JC Waikato Stud S., L, BOP RC Zest 2000 Ltd H.

Chulgin Princess (f Ruantallan (GB)) 7 wins from 1200m to 2800m, SAJC Semaphore H., 3d Western Australian Oaks

Fair Chulgin (f Without Fear (Fr)) 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m, WATC City West Celebration Welter H., 3d WATC Easter Cup, Gr.3.

Sea Rhapsody (f Better Boy (Ire)) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Sledmere H., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H.

Muscovado (f by Big Brown (USA)). 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$135,970, ATC City Tattersalls Inglis Bonus H., 3d ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

Our Legend (f Royalgo (Fr)) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, VATC Berwick H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S.


WANT TO KNOW MORE?

5% SHARES are $13,300 inc GST and ALL COSTS to 31 JULY 20

Give Adam Watt a call on (02) 9540 1511 or 0409 464 378 and have a chat about how you can be involved. Documents will be submitted to Racing NSW on Tuesday and shares will be available shortly after.