linkedin
* For further specific detail on this promotion - click the RED TABS above

Sire:
  FASTNET ROCK  
Dam: SEVRUGA

Bay 2YO Colt ~ Foaled 9 October 2014

With HALL OF FAME ~ CHAMPION TRAINER
                                      GAI



Photos taken in Pre-training 1 September 2016


Currently 100% Reserved ~ 0 x 5% Shares Available

This colt was Fully Reserved on 10/10 however a purchaser has advised us 18/10 that they are unable to settle.

We therefore re-offer this final share back into the market.

This share has been reserved

DYNAMIC SYNDICATIONS are the
Appointed
PRIMARY SYNDICATOR for
GAI WATERHOUSE RACING




Take Advantage of the HUGE PRIZEMONEY on offer in NSW

Racing NSW ~ PRIZEMONEY DISTRIBUTION from 1st OCTOBER 2016

HOW MUCH YOUR HORSE IS RACING FOR:

SYDNEY SATURDAY (MINIMUM - ALL METROPOLITAN RACES)
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $3,000. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $20,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $74,000)

SYDNEY PUBLIC HOLIDAY
MEETINGS (ALL RACES)
Of $49,500. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $37,750)

SYDNEY MID-WEEK - SELECTED FEATURES & COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP HEATS
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $3,750. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners. No BOBS BONUS.

SYDNEY NIGHT MEETING (EACH MEETING HAS ONE FEATURE RACE)
Of $80,000. 1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $2,000. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $53,600)

SYDNEY NIGHT MEETINGS (STANDARD RACES)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $32,200)

SYDNEY MID-WEEK (ALL RACES)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $32,200)

NSW PROVINCIAL 26 FEATURE MAIDENS (1 x per fortnight)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $27,200)

NSW PROVINCIAL (ALL STANDARD RACES)
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $700. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS
AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $21,800)

NSW COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETINGS (STANDARD RACES)
Of $30,000. 1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $22,150)

NSW COUNTRY (TAB PRIMARY MEETING STANDARD RACES)
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $500. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $16,200)

Yearling Sale Photos 8 February 2016

 

 
Below: Video of Our Colt in work at Wild Oaks Pre-Training Farm:





Everybody wants a
 FASTNET ROCK !

Our COLT is ~ By FASTNET ROCK 
Champion Racehorse Champion Sire



Our COLT is ~ From SEVRUGA 
An ENCOSTA DE LAGO Mare
with a Female Pedigree
boasting ~

65 STAKES HORSES in the FEMALE FAMILY

38 Stakes Winners & 27 Stakes Placed

Immediate Family of 10 Stallions at Stud inc:
ROYAL ACADEMY & STORM CAT 


And ..... Our COLT is Trained by 
Hall Of Fame - Champion Trainer


 GAI


ABOUT OUR COLT






Click here to view the Colt's TV Commercial






He’s bred to be a High Quality Racehorse !

With the Pedigree and Genetic balance to be 
a High Class Sprinter ~ Miler !


He’s a son of FASTNET ROCK - 
Champion Racehorse​


FASTNET ROCK ~ Champion Sire


& AUSTRALIA's Champion Sire


From a Winning ENCOSTA DE LAGO Mare


ENCOSTA DE LAGO - Champion Sire

ENCOSTA DE LAGO
is
Australia's LEADING Broodmare Sire

Our Colt is a Full Brother to Quality 3yo


PITTSBURGH


Our Colt is a 1/2 Brother to Quality NZ 3yo


KHALAMA


His Dam is a 1/2 Sister to Gr2 Winner


LANGOUSTINE


His Dam is a 1/2 Sister to Gr3 Winner


ONE WORLD


ONE WORLD is the Dam of Gr3 Winner


ONE LAST DANCE


His Dam is a 1/2 Sister to SP ACHILL ISLAND

His Dam is a 1/2 Sister to SP MARIGOT BAY

MARIGOT BAY
is the Dam of Gr3 placed


ASSAFA


MARIGOT BAY is the Grand-dam of SW & Gr1 Placed


OLDER THAN TIME


Our Colt's 2nd Dam is a 1/2 Sister to:
ROYAL ACADEMY - Multiple Gr1 Winner &


Champion Sire

PANCHO VILLA
- Gr2 Winner &


Successful Sire

TERLINGUA - Gr2 Winner


& Dam of

STORM CAT

- Multiple Gr1 Winner &

Champion Sire


Our Colt's 3rd Dam is Gr3 Winner CRIMSON SAINT.


He is eligible & been paid up for the $5m Inglis Race Series

He's eligible & been paid up for Golden Slipper & Golden Rose

He's eligible & been paid up for Blue Diamond & Blue Sapphire

He's eligible and has been paid up for BOBS & BOBS EXTRA
 
He has Magnificent: strength, athleticism and conformation


He was in the TOP 5% of GENETIC RATED COLTS at the 
INGLIS AUSTRALIAN EASTER SALE

He has a High Quality – "Speed Pedigree"

He has superb genetics on Quality Rating and Genetic Balance

He is bred on the successful :
DANEHILL / ENCOSTA DE LAGO Cross =  22 SW


Average Winning Distance for Colts on Cross = 6.88f (1384m)

He is ..... MAGNIFICENT !




Sire:   
       FASTNET ROCK (by DANEHILL - Champion Sire

Dam:         SEVRUGA (by ENCOSTA DE LAGO - Champion Sire)

Colour:     BAY 

Sex:            COLT

Foaled:     9 OCTOBER 2014

Trainer:   GAI WATERHOUSE at RANDWICK

Equity:     5% = Full Owners Privileges & YOUR NAME IN RACEBOOK

Price:        5% Share is $10,997 inc GST & All Costs to date of registration with RISA

                   
Ongoing Training & Holding Costs:
                        From 1/9/2016 average less than $8.20 per day per 5% share !
Purchased
                    Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Lot 69 
: 5 APRIL


SALEYARD RATING

What our TEAM said about this COLT:



Gai Waterhouse 
(Our Trainer)

"Fabulous – Fabulous pedigree and a really lovely type."

"I know the family very well."

"Really super – Everything about it"

"Champion stallion - out of a Champion's family."

"A formula for success !"  - GAI


Adam ~ Gary Mudgway ~ Dean

Gary Mudgway
 (An Independent Bloodstock Consultant):

"You come to Easter to buy the best horses you can and to buy a colt by Fastnet Rock, what can you say!"

"He fitted all our criteria and as they say - he just ticked all the boxes."

"He has good bone and a good walk, he is an athletic horse, not too big.

"He looks like he will get a long quick and early and I think we have bought a really nice horse to finish off the sales series with."

"He is a fantastic colt."  - Mudge




Dr. John Walker  (Our Contracted Veterinarian) 

This is a really lovely colt, by the right Stallion and comes from the right farm."

"He is a beautifully correct, athletic walking horse, he has a clean set of x-rays and clinically he is perfect."

"This is one of the nicest horses we have bought all year, he would be a delight to own and he should run early."

"He just has a great walk, he has great bone and a real good attitude about him and this is a really, really nice horse."
- JW




Dean Watt (Dynamic Syndications):

“I couldn't fault this boy."

"When you buy at Easter - You're here to only buy Top-Shelf horses."

"That's what we have in this yearling - The Best Of The Best."

"A Coolmore Stud foal share offered under the draft of Amarina Farm, he has had the best start to life."

"Even the hardest of judges wouldn't criticize this colt - He's a ripper."

"Different type to the other Fastnet we brought. This boy is a sprinter. He is short coupled with huge hindquarter, long forearm / short cannon. Strong and Powerful type."

"Bred to be a magnificent Spring & Autumn Sprinting 3yo ~ I would be expecting this colt to be seen at the track as a 2yo in the Autumn lead in races to the Slipper." 
- Dean


It was agreed prior to the auction that Dynamic would have first option to bid and buy the colt if he was in our budgeted range however Gai would then bid if we had reached our limit, as we were both determined to see the colt at Gai's stables - Tulloch Lodge. 

As it turned out in the salering, the colt was purchased by Dynamic Syndications for Gai Waterhouse.



Gai was delighted we grabbed her the colt she wanted from the sale !

Sale Rating: STTL = "Straight TTulloch Lodge"


When our independent bloodstock consultant Gary Mudgway and our contracted veterinarian Dr. John Walker inspected the colt with us, the feeling was unanimous from all 4 -
 "BUY HIM"

Then after his X-Rays were read, our vet sent me a text message -
 "STTL" 
which was our code for 
"STRAIGHT TTULLOCH LODGE"





* 8 KEY HIGHLIGHTS 

PASSED A FULL VETERINARY EXAMINATION

Passed a detailed examination by our contracted veterinarian, Dr. John Walker. 
This examination included:
Physical evaluation
Stethoscope
42 X-rays
Endoscopic Evaluation 


* THE COLT'S CONFORMATION

* Well Balanced, Attractive, Covers good ground
* Short coupled, powerful, strong, athletic

* Excellent bone with ideal conformation
* Fabulous Walker - Purposeful and fluid

* Good length of reign  
* Perfect angulation of pasterns & shoulder 
* Big jaw & nostrils = excellent windflow capacity 
* Deep girth = Plenty of room for lung capacity = windflow 


OUTSTANDING VALUE 

Considering his outstanding conformation and the strength and depth of the female family and his pedigree genetics scoring A+ ~ 540% ~ Q7 ~ BEST OF SALE Rating 2.5 Stars - this colt was secured at a price representing to the team at Dynamic a 40% discount to our market appraisal of his true commercial value. 


THE COLT'S TRAINERS


Our COLT is part of the package of yearlings we are syndicating in 2016 with 
Champion Trainer / Australian Hall Of Fame Trainer / Australia's First Lady of Racing 

   

GAI WATERHOUSE @ RANDWICK  & FLEMINGTON


THE COLT'S SIRE

By FASTNET ROCK
Champion RACEHORSE
Champion SIRE
90 Stakes Winners ~ 23 Gr1 Winners 


THE COLT'S FAMILY 

Outstanding - One of the BEST in the STUD BOOK
10 Stallions - 2 Champions
65 Stakes Horses ~ 5 Gr1 Winners

GENETICS OF A HIGH CLASS SPRINTER


* THE COLT'S GENETIC PEDIGREE

Genetic Rating Score A+ ~ 540% ~  Q7 ~ BEST OF SALE 2.5 = SUPERB
One of the HIGHEST RATED COLTS in the Inglis Australian Easter Sale
Bred on the highly successful DANEHILL / ENCOSTA DE LAGO cross:
22 SW 
including 4 Gr1 Winners: JAPONISME, PEEPING, PEGGY JEAN,
MUSIR


* YOU CAN OWN A SHARE IN THIS MAGNIFICENT COLT 

With Full Owners Privileges at only $10,997 per 5% share 
(includes GST, Insurance, Race Series Eligibility and all associated expenses 
prior to 31 AUGUST 2016). 
    
    
ABOUT THE DAM

FULL DETAILS about the DAM are LOCATED 
in the tab named DAM found at the TOP of this Page

SEVRUGA
Chestnut Mare Foaled 26/9/2007

By ENCOSTA DE LAGO ex PRAWN COCKTAIL (USA) - (by Artichoke)

RACE RECORD: 
11 Starts: 1 Win, 2 x 3rd, 3 x 4th.


SEVRUGA winning



PRODUCE RECORD:


Our Colt is SEVRUGA's 3rd Foal.

Her 2nd Foal is a 3yo, - Sydney Saturday Placed - Pittsburg

Her 1st Foal is a 4yo - City Winner of 2 Races - Khalama

Dam of 2 foals to race - 1 winner & 1 placed:-




2012 Khalama (Chestnut f by Starspangledbanner)
$30,000 Yearling

2 wins
at 1000m and twice 2nd in 2015-16 from 7 starts in NZ
1st WRC New World Churton Park Hcp at Trentham 1000m
1st Taupo Catelli's Motel Mdn Hcp at Taupo 1000m
2nd Taupo Lochinver Station Bm 65 Hcp 1200m
2nd Tauranga
Modernoffice Bm65 3yo 1200m


2013 Pittsburgh
(Bay c by Fastnet Rock)
$70,000 Yearling

Placed as a 2yo this season.
2nd 0.1 len to Faraway Town at Rosehill
ATC Cellebrations Penrith 2YO
4th 3.2 len to Yankee Rose, Faraway Town, Telperion ATC Lightbridge
5th 5.9 to Yankee Rose and Good Standing in the ATC Golden Gift
6th 3.2 len to Astern and Defcon in the ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr2


2014 Unnamed (Bay c Fastnet Rock)
$125,000 Yearling

The Yearling Colt We Purchased 

2015 Weanling (Bay f by Fastnet Rock) foaled 26/11/14

2016 Served (Fastnet Rock) LDS 15/12/15


SEVRUGA - About Her Female Family

65 STAKES HORSES in the FEMALE FAMILY

38 Stakes Winners (5 x Gr1) & 27 Stakes Placed

Immediate Family of 10 Stallions at Stud



10 STALLIONS
 Champion sire.
ROYAL ACADEMY (c. by Nijinsky). Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S.,Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.


 Champion sire.
STORM CAT (Storm Bird). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L.



POSTPONED
(Summer Squall). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. Sire.


PANCHO VILLA (c. by Secretariat). 7 wins, US$596,734, Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.2, Hollywood Silver Screen H., Gr.2, National Sprint Championship H., Gr.3, Saratoga King's Bishop S., L, 2d Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., Gr.3. Sire.

JEUNE HOMME (Nureyev). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 752,000fr., US$297,500, Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord,Gr.3, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Phil Drake, L, 3d Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1 Sire.

QUICK ACTION (Carson City). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, Aqueduct Fred Cappy Capossela S., L, Monmouth Anderson Fowler S., L, 2d Keeneland Lafayette S., Gr.3, Belmont Ogygian S., L, 3d Aqueduct Whirlaway S., L, 4th Aqueduct Maria's Mon S., L. Sire.

SEWARD JUNCTION (Pocket Coin). 5 wins-4 at 2, Delta Downs Jean Lafitte Futurity, L. Sire.


Assafa
(Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Broadbridge H., Waikato RC Espresso Infusion H., 2d MRC Hydrogen H., MVRC Manfred H., 3d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, ARC Lindauer Piccolo H., Co-Op Taxis H. Sire.

Encino (c. by Nijinsky). Winner at 2, 2d Hollywood Haggin S., L, 3d Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2. Sire.

Desert Warrior
(Deputy Minister). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Gilded Time S., L, 3d Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3. Sire.



5 Group 1 Winners


ROYAL ACADEMY (
c. by Nijinsky). Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S.,Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion sire.

STORM CAT (Storm Bird). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L. Champion sire.

RECKLESS ABANDON (Exchange Rate). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012. Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe & GB in 2013. 5 wins at 2, £162,868, €284,100, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny,Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 2d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

CROWDED HOUSE (Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 2, £346,855, US$276,176, 294,400Dhs, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S.,Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.3, Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Million 2YO S., 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

TICKER TAPE (Royal Applause). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £54,230, US$1,364,045 in GB and U.S.A, Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, China Doll S., L, 2d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Miesque S., Gr.3, Senorita S., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3.


10 Group 2 Winners

PANCHO VILLA
(c. by Secretariat). 7 wins, US$596,734, Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.2, Hollywood Silver Screen H., Gr.2, National Sprint Championship H., Gr.3, Saratoga King's Bishop S., L, 2d Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., Gr.3. Sire.

JEUNE HOMME
(Nureyev). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 752,000fr., US$297,500, Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord,Gr.3, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Phil Drake, L, 3d Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

POSTPONED (Summer Squall). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. Sire.

LANGOUSTINE, by Danehill. 2 wins at 2, $88,400, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, SAJC E&E Black Pepper Shiraz 2YO H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., L.

TERLINGUA
(f. by Secretariat). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$423,896, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, Hollywood Lassie S.,Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.3, Hollywood Nursery S., L, Santa Anita Las Flores H., L, La Brea S., L, 2d Santa Anita Santa Susana S., Gr.1, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, Hollywood Starlet S., L, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1.

CHAPEL OF DREAMS
(Northern Dancer). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$643,912, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Golden Poppy H., Gr.3, Calder Breeders' Cup H., L, Laurel First National Bank of Maryland Ladies H., L, 2d Del Mar Ramona H., Gr.1, Hollywood Gamely H., Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar San Clemente S., L, Laurel All Along S., L, 3d Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Pimlico First National Bank of Maryland Ladies S., L.

TALE OF A CHAMPION
(Tale of the Cat). 6 wins from 5f to 1¼m, US$271,193, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.2, Calder Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S., L, Santa Anita March Madness Starter H., 2d Santa Anita Super Bowl Party Starter H., 3d Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L.

DARING DANCER (Empire Maker). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$235,800, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance.

JUNIPER PASS
(Lemon Drop Kid). 4 wins from 9½f to 1¾m, US$380,131, Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, San Juan Capistrano H., Gr.2, 2d Fresno Bull Dog H., L, 3d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds H., L, 4th Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Marathon S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Hollywood Sunset H., Gr.3.

SPIRITUS
(Dushyantor). 5 wins from 1800m to 2500m to 2015-16 in Argentina, Palermo Clasico General Belgrano, Gr.2, Clasico Chacabuco, Gr.2, Clasico Comparacion, Gr.2, 2d San Isidro Clasico Jose B Zubiaurre, Palermo Especial Trenzado, San Luis G.P. Polla de Potrillos, 4th San Luis G.P. Vicente Dupuy,Gr.3.



ABOUT THE SIRE 
FULL DETAILS about the SIRE are LOCATED 
in the tab named SIRE f
ound at the TOP of this Page

FASTNET ROCK
DANEHILL / PICCADILLY CIRCUS



EVERYBODY WANTS A FASTNET ROCK !


FACTS AT A GLANCE

* Champion 3YO Colt & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2005 


6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. 

* He entered stud in Aust. in 2005

Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12 

Champion Aust. Sire in 2014-15 

Second Aust. Sire in 2012-13 

Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12 

Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2014-15

Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12 

Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15.

* Sire of 1095 progeny to race, 729 winners (66.0%)

* Earnings of over $91 million

90 stakes winners, (23 Gr1, 16 Gr2, 16 Gr3, 35 LR),

82 stakes placegetters.

His sire sons include: HinchinbrookStryker
WantedSmart MissileRothesay, etc.


RACE RECORD:


Fastest Son of Danehill standing at stud in Australia. 
Champion 3yo Colt 2004/05. 
Champion Sprinter 2004/05. 


His 2004/05 Timeform rating of 127 was the highest of any 
Australian trained horse during that season.

Not only was Fastnet Rock a brilliant dual Gr.1 winner at 3, 
but he was also a top-class Gr.1 performer at 2 years.  

Champion Australian Sprinter 2004-05 

19 Starts. 6-7-2  $1,724,100 

6 wins 1000m to 1200m, and $1,724,100, 


1st 

VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 
AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, 
VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, 
Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 
NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 

2d 

VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 
AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 
San Domenico S., Gr.2, 
STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 
MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 
STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 
Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 

3d 

AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 
VRC Poseidon S., L, 

4th 

STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 
Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. 




AT STUD: He entered stud in Australia in 2005


The service fee for Fastnet Rock
 is classed $PRIVATE ($275,000).

One of  the TOP SIRES in the SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE

Stood at a Service Fee of $275,000 in 2013 - The year our colt was conceived


From 9 Racing Crops:
 

95.9% RUNNERS : EARNERS

172 Stakes Horses including 
23 Gr1 Winners:
 

ATLANTIC JEWEL, MOSHEEN, IRISH LIGHTS, WANTED, 
FOXWEDGE, LONE ROCK, PLANET ROCK, 
SUPER COOL,
ROCK ‘N’ POP, ROCK CLASSIC, SEA SIREN, NECHITA, 
ALBANY REUNION, DRIEFONTEIN, ATLANTE, YOUR SONG.
  



FASTNET ROCK'S Yearling Sale Averages 
$439,688 (93) in 2013 
$311,330 (100) in 2014
$375,758 (97) in 2015
$328,953 (81) in 2016

FASTNET ROCK is known as the KING OF 3YO’S 
with over 489 individual 3yo winners to date with 52 3yo Stakes Winners.


STATISTICS as at 10 APRIL 2016:
 

Sire of progeny with earnings of over $91 million
 
  • 90 Stakes Winners = 47 Colts / 43 Fillies,
  • 82 Stakes Placegetters
  • 65 Stakes Winners in Australia 
  • 23 Gr1 Winners = 12 Fillies / 11 Colts
  • 172 Stakes Performers 

In Australia:
  • Runners: 766
  • Winners: 531
  • Stakes Winners 65
World Wide: 
  • Runners: 1093
  • Winners: 732
  • Stakes Winners 90
  • Stakes Placed 82
  • Stakes Wins 167
  • Earnings + $91m.

11 Group 1 Winning Colts

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, NZ$157,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1,Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

FOXWEDGE
 (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

WANTED
 (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

SUPER COOL
 (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S.,Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas,Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m in 2014-15, A$668,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

YOUR SONG
 (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

ROCK 'N' POP
 
(08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION 
(09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). 7 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2015, £772,161, €322,780, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S.,Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

12 Group 1 Winning Fillies 

ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Medium/Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN 
(08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN
 (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S.,Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S.,Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

DRIEFONTEIN
 
(09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

FIRST SEAL
 (11f, Scenic, Best Western). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$1,092,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

NECHITA 
(09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

IRISH LIGHTS 
(06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

LONE ROCK
 (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK
 (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES
 (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f in 2015, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY
 (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m to 2015, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.



RACE SERIES ELIGIBILITIES

OUR COLT IS ELIGIBLE FOR 7 RACES & EVENTS:
* INGLIS $5m RACE SERIES for 2yo's - 3yo's & 4yo's
* GOLDEN SLIPPER to become eligible for GOLDEN ROSE
* BLUE DIAMOND to become eligible for BLUE SAPPHIRE
* BOBS & BOBS EXTRA


PEDIGREE EVALUATION

FULL DETAILS about the PEDIGREE are LOCATED 
in the tab named
 PEDIGREE NOTES f
ound at the TOP of this Page


  


PEDIGREE RATING SCORE:

A+ ~ 540% ~ Q7 ~ BEST OF SALE 2.5
  
A HIGHLY RATED COLT at the INGLIS EASTER SALE

Range Description = SUPERB "


He is bred on the what is described as the - EXACT CROSS  


FASTNET ROCK – SADLER'S WELLS cross
22 Stakes Winners bred from the cross

This is a success rate well above the normal variant and highlights the genetic affinity between these sires. 

The cross delivers:
 fabulous conformation, size, strength, great bone and well balanced individuals with excellent hindquarters.

22 STAKES WINNERS inc:

Group 1
JAPONISME ~ PEEPING ~ MUSIR ~ PEGGY JEAN

Group 2
PHEIDON ~ EMPRESS ROCK

Group 3
DEFCON ~ NOT LISTEN'IN'TOME ~ FORGET ~ KILLUA CASTLE ~
SOOKIE ~ PROISIR ~ DIDN'TCOSTALOT ~ BENETEAU

Listed
BURNSTONE ~ ANOTHER COUP ~ MOHAVE ~ FRESPANOL ~
INNER WARRIO ~ INSTINCTION ~ REBEL CALL ~ESSINGTON


Range Description = "SUPERB"

This is a success rate well above the normal variant and highlights the genetic affinity between these sires.

The cross delivers: fabulous conformation, size, strength, great bone and well balanced individuals with excellent hindquarters.

STATS on the Cross


EARNINGS ON CROSS: $22,534,572

AVE WINNING DISTANCE OF THE CROSS = 6.88 FURLONGS (1,384m)

FASTNET ROCK as a Sire AVE WINNING DISTANCE = 7.02 furlongs (1,412m)

ENCOSTA DE LAGO as a Broodmare Sire AVE WINNING DISTANCE = 7.49 furlongs (1,507m)




EVALUATION

Based on the concept of “Dig for Gold where Gold has been found before”, it makes sense that breeders try to replicate pedigrees of champion runners.

Therefore buyers should identify what the breeders have done to match the genetics, to therefore increase the opportunity of success.

A strong pattern for FASTNET ROCK (by Danehill) is an affinity with the Thong family.

FAIRY KING (sire of Encosta De Lago), his brother SADLER’S WELLS  and three quarter brother NUREYEV are the best known representatives.

Gr.1 winner Helmet and Group winners Fulbright, Infamous Angel, Bungleinthejungle, Nideeb and Mrs Kipling are proof of the success of this cross.

Daughters of ENCOSTA DE LAGO will create a proven cross.


DANEHILL / ENCOSTA DE LAGO Cross


CSI Common Similarity Index is a measure of how close the pedigree of the Stakes Winner matches the created mating in the chosen yearling.

In general, values above 18 indicate a strong similarity.
As a rule of thumb, if the results list shows 4 or more horses with CSI of 18 or above, it is usually a "good mating"
Our COLT has 15 with a score of 18 and above !

If it shows 2 or more horses with a CSI above 20, it is usually an
"exceptional mating"

This indicates that this pedigree is exceptional as there are at least two (2) superior horses with a very similar pattern.
Our COLT has 12 with a score over 20
Below is the list of
15 qualified Stakes Winners. The number after each name is the Number of Exact Genetic Placements of Common Ancestors are:

FLYING SPUR 32
LANGOUSTINE 31
ONE WORLD 31
EMPRESS ROCK 22
PEEPING FAWN 21
HORATIO NELSON 21
DIAMONDSANDRUBIES 21
SAXON 21
IRRESISTIBLE JEWEL 21
FIVE DYNASTIES 21
HAPPY MORNING 21
ALEXANDER OF HALES 21
FASTNET ROCK 18
GENTLEMAN'S DEAL 18
COUGAR MOUNTAIN 18


PEDIGREE NOTES – It’s all in the genes !

On our ratings they have scaled this mating as a MAXIMUM performance indicator.

Also this has been rated an “A+” class mating with an opportunity that this mating can produce an above average racehorse when compared to the total number of horses produced by the sire line against other sireline crosses to date.

This is classed as an “SUPERB” chance to produce an exceptional performer that may reach Black Type level.

This analysis is based upon Stakes Winners from around the world that have similar pedigree construction to the way the horse we have purchased was bred.

Based on the concept of "Dig for Gold where Gold has been found before", it makes commercial sense that professional breeders look to replicate pedigrees of champion racehorses.

FASTNET ROCK / ENCOSTA DE LAGO

Early maturing Speed genetics.

1200m -1400m as a younger horse with an Optimum distance with age and stamina to 1600m as an older horse.

We invite you to race this SUPERB COLT with us !



 

GAI WATERHOUSE & DYNAMIC
 formed a 
Strategic Alliance 
and became the ULTIMATE 
"DYNAMIC DUO"


GIVE YOURSELF THE OPPORTUNITY TO 

LIVE THE DREAM ~ JOIN OUR TEAM ! 
 


        PROUDLY GAI WATERHOUSE is DYNAMIC ! 

This colt was on  GAI's TOP LOT List at the INGLIS EASTER Sale

Gai felt he represented a wonderful opportunity to be a Top Flight Sprinter

A Colt to Aim at Races like the Golden Rose, Blue Sapphire,
Coolmore Stakes, Newmarket, Oakleigh Plate, etc.

He was a strong, well grown, athletic, powerful colt with a huge overstep at the walk.

GAI was determined to see this boy at her stables - Tulloch Lodge.


ABOUT GAI 

FULL DETAILS about our TRAINER are LOCATED 
in the tab named TRAINER f
ound at the TOP of this Page 


Become a Team Member of 
GAI WATERHOUSE Racing

  


               

Dynamic Syndications 
are honoured to be appointed the 
PRIMARY SYNDICATOR 
for 
HALL OF FAME
 Trainer GAI 
 



GAI is a Vital Member of the 

DYNAMIC SYNDICATIONS
 Racing Team.


To accurately describe the Hall Of Fame - Champion Trainer & 
Australia’s First Lady of Racing by definition she is: 

 

“Positive in attitude and full of energy and new ideas.” 

“Characterised by energy or effective action; vigorously active; energetic.”


THAT'S DYNAMIC & THAT'S GAI !




Gai cemented her place among the nation's all-time leading trainers, 
combining tradition with innovation to reach the pinnacle of her profession. 

Focus, Vision, Energy and a 
D
etermination to Succeed. 

 

5% SHARES are $10,997 & inc all costs to 31 AUGUST 16

 5% SHARES include FULL OWNERS PRIVILEGES,
YOUR NAME in the RACEBOOKRaceday Ticketing, etc.
  

 

   
We look forward to welcoming you to our TEAM 
to OWN & RACE this COLT !

FASTNET ROCK ex SEVRUGA Bay 2YO Colt with GAI WATERHOUSE



  • VIDEO 1) Lot 69 FASTNET ROCK x SEVRUGA

    Hear from Gai Waterhouse and Dynamic Syndications' Adam Watt immediately after the sale of Lot 69 at the 2016 Inglis Easter Sale.

    A brilliant colt that we were delighted to secure from Australia's Premier Yearling Sale.
  • VIDEO 2) INTERVIEW WITH GARY MUDGWAY

    Independent Bloodstock Advisor Gary Mudgway discusses the Fastnet Rock x Sevruga Colt.
  • VIDEO 3) VET REPORT

    Hear from Leading Australian Equine Vet Dr Johnnie Walker as he offers his thoughts on the Fastnet Rock x Sevruga Colt purchased from the 2016 Inglis Easter Yearling Sale.
  • VIDEO 4) FASTNET ROCK STALLION PREVIEW

    Video featuring our colt's sire Fastent Rock.
  • VIDEO 5) FASTNET ROCK AT STUD

    Fastnet Rock the sire.
  • VIDEO 6) COOLMORE STUD

    Inside Coolmore Stud Australia, the home of Fastnet Rock.
  • VIDEO 7) TV COMMERCIAL

    TV commercial for the Fastnet Rock / Sevruga Colt to be trained by Gai Waterhouse.
ABOUT THE SIRE



FASTNET ROCK
DANEHILL / PICCADILLY CIRCUS

CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN SIRE ! 

EVERYBODY WANTS A FASTNET ROCK !


FACTS AT A GLANCE

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO Colt & Sprinter in Australia in 2005. 

6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. 

He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. 

Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13. 

Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15. 

Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. 

Sire of 1095 progeny to race, 729 winners (66.0%), 

Earnings of over $91 million, 

90 stakes winners, (23 Gr1, 16 Gr2, 16 Gr3, 35 LR),

82 stakes placegetters.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook, Stryker, Wanted, Smart Missile, Rothesay, etc.





Q) Which stallion's progeny have averaged (lots):
      $439,688 (93) in 2013 ?
 $311,330 (100) in 2014 ? 
      $375,758 (97) in 2015 ? 
$328,953 (81) in 2016 ?

A) FASTNET ROCK
 


Q) Who was Australasia’s $10m Man for Earning in 3 
      of the past 4 seasons ? (2011-12, 2012-13, 2014-15)

A) FASTNET ROCK


Q) Which sire produced the Most Group 1 WINNERS in 
      the past 4 seasons?

A) FASTNET ROCK


Q) Which stallion has a Runners: Earners Ratio in Australia of 95.9% ?

A) FASTNET ROCK 


Q) Who’s the Australian Sire with 66.0% Runners : Winners Ratio ? 

A) FASTNET ROCK



Q) Which sire has already smashed through the 
      $91 million
 Earnings Barrier ?

A) FASTNET ROCK


Q) Which sire has these World Wide Calendar Year Earnings ?
      2011    $11,554,202
      2012    $16,251,862
      2013    $12,688,087
      2014    $14,201,606
      2015    $20,874,425

A) FASTNET ROCK


Q) Which sire from 9 crops has produced 90 Stakes Winners including 
      23 Gr1 Winners ?

A) FASTNET ROCK


Q) Who was the Leading Sire of Stakes Winners & Stakes Wins in 2013-14 ?

A) FASTNET ROCK



Q) Who was the MOST EXPENSIVE Sire with a Service Fee of $275,000 
      for 2013 ?

A) FASTNET ROCK


* When FASTNET ROCK’S brilliant daughter ATLANTIC JEWEL claimed Group 1 victory at Weight For Age in the ATC All Aged Stakes in April 2012, Fastnet Rock smashed through the Australian seasonal earnings ceiling of $10 million, becoming the first sire to achieve the feat since Encosta de Lago in 2007/008. 

* Fastnet Rock has broken the $10 million barrier the past 3 out of 4 seasons and is well on target to achieve this again in the 2015-16 Racing Season.

* Fastnet Rock's sire Danehill (USA) holds the record for Australian progeny earnings in a season, when his 110 winners in 2004/2005 generated $11.4 million and including an amazing 21 stakes-winners led by his son Elvstroem.


* His 2011-12 tally of 124 winners including 16 stakes-winners of 31 Stakes Wins was led by four-time Group 1 winner Mosheen and super filly Atlantic Jewel. In 2012-13 he produced 136 winners including 15 Stakes Winners led by Super Cool. In 2013-14 he has sired 139 winners to date including 13 stakes winners. In 2014-15 he was #1 with 147 Winners and 15 Stakes Winners.

* He is also now known as the “KING OF 3YO’S” with now over 489 individual 3yo winners to date with 52 Stakes Winners.

* It's statistics like these that have made Coolmore Stud continue to raise his fee. $55,000 - $66,000 - $137,500 - $220,000 
and now - $275,000 in 2014/15 season.

* Previously regarded as the best, Redoute's Choice, is at a service fee of $110,000 yet breeders are happy to pay up to go to FASTNET ROCK and keep riding his wave of success. 



THE FASTNET ROCK FACTS FILE


Fastnet Rock


Bay 2001 16.1½ hh
Danehill – Piccadilly Circus
Distances won over: 1000 to 1200m. 


 

Fastest Son
 of Danehill standing at stud in Australia. 
Champion 3yo Colt 2004/05. 
Champion Sprinter 2004/05. 


His 2004/05 Timeform rating of 127 was the highest of any Australian trained horse during that season.

Not only was Fastnet Rock a brilliant dual Gr.1 winner at 3, but he was also a top-class Gr.1 performer at 2 years.  


The FASTNET ROCK story to date :


When Danehill’s son, Fastnet Rock, retired to stud in 2005 Coolmore were swamped with inquiries from breeders in Australia in and New Zealand. The stud accepted 208 mares to be covered by the sprinting son of Danehill in his debut season at $55,000.00.
 
Fastnet Rock had been among the leading racehorses of his crop since early in his two-year-old career. He had finished second in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes and Group 3 Skyline Stakes. 

In his classic year he won his first Group one event at the sprint distance of 1000m the VRC Lightning Stakes and his second Group one at 1100m under handicap conditions in the Oakleigh Plate where he carried 57.5 kilos against older opposition and beat them easily. 

 
With wins in the Group 2 AJC Up and Coming Stakes, VRC Linlithgow Stakes, the Group 3 Rory's Jester Stakes, the Tattersall's Club (NSW) Roman Consul Stakes he was crowned Champion Sprinter and Champion 3YO Colt in Australasia.
 
He does after all come from a notably speedy family. His dam, Piccadilly Circus, was a very sharp youngster, who captured the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude and Debutante Stakes, and earned group one placing with a third in the Blue Diamond Stakes. 

Fastnet Rock is her third foal, along with siblings Cirque du Soliel, a winner who was twice stakes placed, Theatre of Dreams, winner of his only two starts and Sarasota a winner. 


By Royal Academy, Piccadilly Circus was out of another speedster in the shape of Gatana. This daughter of Marauding won the Red Roses Stakes and Hilton on the Park Sprint and among her placings was a second in the Group I Newmarket Handicap. 


AT STUD:


The service fee for Fastnet Rock
 is classed $ PRIVATE ($275,000).

One of  the TOP SIRES in the SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE

Stood at a Service Fee of $275,000 in 2013 - The Year our colt was conceived !


From 9 Racing Crops:
 

95.9% RUNNERS : EARNERS

172 Stakes Horses & 


23 Gr1 Winners
 inc. ATLANTIC JEWEL, MOSHEEN, 
IRISH LIGHTS, WANTED, FOXWEDGE, LONE ROCK, PLANET ROCK, 
ROCK ‘N’ POP, ROCK CLASSIC, SEA SIREN, NECHITA, SUPER COOL,
ALBANY REUNION, DRIEFONTEIN, ATLANTE, YOUR SONG.



He entered stud in Australia in 2005.
 

As at APRIL 2016:
 

Sire of progeny with earnings of over $91 million
  
  • 90 Stakes Winners = 47 Colts / 43 Fillies,
  • 82 Stakes Placegetters
  • 65 Stakes Winners in Australia 
  • 23 Gr1 Winners = 12 Fillies / 11 Colts
  • 172 Stakes Performers 

 

In Australia:
  • Runners: 766
  • Winners: 531
  • Stakes Winners 65
World Wide: 
  • Runners: 1093
  • Winners: 732
  • Stakes Winners 90
  • Stakes Placed 82
  • Stakes Wins 167
  • Earnings + $91m. 
11 Group 1 Winning Colts


HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, NZ$157,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S.,Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas,Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m in 2014-15, A$668,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). 7 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2015, £772,161, €322,780, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S.,Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

12 Group 1 Winning Fillies 

ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Medium/Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S.,Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S.,Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$1,092,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f in 2015, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m to 2015, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

11 Group 2 Winning Colts

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2014-15, A$807,900, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H.,Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2014-15, A$390,100, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m to 2014-15, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Go the Tahs H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Quaddie H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2014-15, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up and Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S.,Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S.,L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

5 Gr2 Winning Fillies 

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2 in 2015, £39,697, €88,125, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

8 Group 3 Winning Colts

HINCHINBROOK (07c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S.,Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

STRYKER (06c, Woodman, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$373,325, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d STC Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$1,198,000, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

BULL POINT (10g, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$547,000, MRC Manfred S.,Gr.3, ATC Forum Group 2YO H., Gardenia H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Rosehill Gardens H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Rosebud H., L.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S.,Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

HVASSTAN (09c, True Hero, Haulpak). 4 wins from 1700m to 2050m, A$469,735, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Drummond Golf H., 2d VRC UCI S., L, MVRC Sportingbet H., Yarra Valley Cup, MRC Total Event Solutions H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sofitel H., L, BRC Members' H., L.

DINO MAK (06g, Volksraad, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$187,025, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Living Comfort 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., EO Norton Memorial H., Eddie Cant H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Fairetha S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Welshpool Coolrooms H., Book Now for Cup Day at Ascot H.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). 2 wins at 6f, 1m to 2015, £104,889, €48,875, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

8 Gr3 Winning Fillies 

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

JAZZ SONG (10f, Snowland, Pine Bluff). 3 wins to 1350m, A$221,570, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$265,440, Newcastle JC Spring S.,Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$500,500, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, 3d VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3.

SERENE MAJESTY (12f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2015-16, A$160,500, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MVRC William Crockett S., L.

JADE MARAUDER (09f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 2 wins at 2, A$205,800, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Inglis Australian Easter Yearling 2YO P., 2d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Gimcrack S., L.

UCHENNA (11f, Acatenango, Kamiros). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f to 2015, Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, Woodbine Trillium S., L.

LA SALDANA (12f, Singspiel, Surumu). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2015, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3.

32 Listed Race Winners (alphabetical)
AMAH ROCK - ANATINA - ASQUETS  - AWESOME ROCK  -
BEWHATYOUWANNABE - BORN TO ROCK  -
CALLANISH - DESTRUCTION -
DIGITALISM - EAGLE ISLAND - EL ROCA - FAST DRAGON - FAST LOVE -
HARLEM RIVER - ILITSHE - IMPETUOUS - KOSMISCHE - LAKE GENEVA -
PALACE - RESET IN BLUE - ROCK HERO - ROCK ROBSTER - ROYAL OCEAN -
SATURN ROCK - SHE'S A FOX - SICHUAN SUCCESS - SMUGGLER'S COVE -
SPEED BABY - TABLE ROCK - TERRITORIAL WATERS - UNDENIABLY - 
UPON THIS ROCK




In the ring they are what the professional buyers want.

2016 = 81 Lots averaged $328,953 

RACE RECORD: 


 
Champion Australian Sprinter 2004-05 

Champion Australian 3YO Colt 2004-05

19 Starts. 6-7-2  $1,724,100 

6 wins 1000m to 1200m, and $1,724,100, 


1st 

VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 
AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, 
VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, 
Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 
NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 

2d 

VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 
AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 
San Domenico S., Gr.2, 
STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 
MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 
STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 
Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 

3d 

AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 
VRC Poseidon S., L, 

4th 

STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 
Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. 



FASTNET ROCK - HIS FEMALE PEDIGREE  


1st DAM 


PICCADILLY CIRCUS,
 by Royal Academy (USA). 2 wins at 900, 1100 m. at 2 Won MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [ G3 ], MRC Debutante S. [ L ]. 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Preview [ G3 ], MVRC William Crockett S. [ L ]. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond S. [ G1 ], VRC Maribyrnong P. [ G2 ]. Sister to RAHEEB.

2nd DAM 


GATANA, by Marauding (NZ). 4 wins 1000 to 1200 m. Won VRC Hilton on the Park Sprint 
[ L ], VRC Red Roses S.[ L ], VRC Indian Summer H. 2nd VRC Newmarket H. [ G1 ], SAJC Swettenham Stud S. [ G3 ]. 3rd MVRC Stanley Wootton S. [ G2 ]. 4th VRC Rupert Steele S. [ G3 ].
 


FASTNET ROCK – HIS MALE LINE

DANEHILL
 (USA) [by Danzig] 
Group winner of 4 races, inc. Haydock Sprint Cup-G1; 3d Newmarket 2000 Guineas-G1, July Cup-G1.


Multiple Champion Sire in 2 hemispheres 


Champion Australian Sire nine times,
Champion French Sire,
Champion Australian Juvenile Sire seven times,
Champion European Juvenile Sire four times.
The world’s greatest source of Group One winners 

ELVSTROEM
 (dam by Marscay), FASTNET ROCK (Royal Academy*), 
AL MAHER (Don’t Say Halo*), EXCEED AND EXCEL (Lomond*).

A truly great sire-of-sires


REDOUTE’S CHOICE
 (dam by Canny Lad; sire of Group 1 winners Snitzel, Lotteria, Stratum, Fashions Afield, Undoubtedly, God’s Own, Nadeem, Miss Finland etc), 

FLYING SPUR
 (Mr Prospector; sire of Group 1 winners Juanmo, San Luis, All Time High), 

DANEWIN
 (My Swanee; sire of Group 1 winners County Tyrone, Elegant Fashion, Toulose Lautrec, Vitesse Dane, Excites), 

DANZERO
 (Kaoru Star; sire of Group 1 winners Fairway, Dance Hero, Danglissa, Danni Martine), 

CATBIRD
 (Marscay; sire of Group 1 winner Cat‘s Fun), 

NOTHIN’ LEICA DANE
 (Sir Tristram) etc.



DANEHILL
(USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990)

4 wins - 1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. 

Champion Australian Sire - 9 times. 

Sire of 2010 rnrs, 1581 wnrs, 347 stakeswinners (17.3%), 229 stakesplaced (11.4%) inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.
 

Sire of the winners of over $AUS 370.9 m. inc: 


ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE),
 1999, c (Be My Guest, Bold Lad).
10 wins, $3,524,874. Won Newmarket Dewhurst S. Gr 1 (7 f.), 2000 Guineas Gr 1 (1 m.), Royal Ascot St James's Palace S. Gr 1 (1 m.), Goodwood Sussex S. Gr 1 (1 m.), Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas Gr 1 (1 m.), Longchamp Grand Criterium Gr 1 (1400 m.), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Gr 1 (1600 m.), York Gimcrack S. Gr 2 (6 f.), Curragh Railway S. Gr 3 (6 f.), First Flier EBF Maiden (5 f.). 2d Arlington Breeders' Cup Mile Gr 1, Doncaster Champagne S. Gr 2.

DYLAN THOMAS
 (IRE), 2003, c (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
10 wins, $8,065,317. Won Curragh Irish Derby Gr 1 (1 1/2 m.), Ascot King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Gr 1 (1 1/2 m.), Leopardstown Irish Champion S. Gr 1 (1 1/4 m.), Irish Champion S. Gr 1 (1 1/4 m.), Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Gr 1 (2400 m.), Prix Ganay Gr 1 (2100 m.), Leopardstown Derby Trial S. Gr 2 (1 1/4 m.), Curragh Alleged S. L (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy S. (7 f.), Tipperary Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.). 2d York Juddmonte International S. Gr 1, Ascot Prince of Wales's S. Gr 1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup Gr 1, Salisbury Autumn S. Gr 3. 3d Epsom Derby S. Gr 1.

ELVSTROEM (AUS),
 2000, c (Marscay, Zamazaan).
10 wins, $5,704,519. Won VRC Victoria Derby Gr 1 (2500 m.), MRC Caulfield Cup Gr 1 (2400 m.), C.F. Orr S. Gr 1 (1400 m.), Underwood S. Gr 1 (1800 m.), Nad Al Sheba Dubai Duty Free Gr 1 (1777 m.), VRC Turnbull S. Gr 2 (2000 m.), MRC Caulfield Autumn Classic Gr 2(1800 m.), St George S. Gr 2 (1800 m.), Caulfield Guineas Prelude Gr 3 (1400 m.), Swan Hill JC 2YO Open H. (1300 m.). 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan Gr 1, VRC Craiglee S. Gr 2, MVRC Moonee Valley Vase Gr 2, VRC Conditions H. 3d VRC Australian Cup Gr 1, STC Rosehill Guineas Gr 1, York Prince of Wales's S. Gr 1, VRC Debonair S. Gr 3, MRC Bletchingly S. Gr 3. 

DARCI BRAHMA (AUS), 
2002, c (Zabeel, Vice Regal).
10 wins, $1,122,757. Won QTC T.J. Smith S. Gr 1 (1600 m.), Otaki Maori RC Otaki-Maori WFA Gr 1 (1600 m.), CJC 2000 Guineas Gr 1(1600 m.), WRC Telegraph H. Gr 1 (1200 m.), Waikato RC Waikato Sprint Gr 1 (1400 m.), WRC Wellington Guineas Gr 2 (1500 m.), Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Guineas Gr 2 (1400 m.), Matamata RC Matamata Slipper L (1200 m.), Avondale JC Mondiale Freight H. (1200 m.), Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile (1200 m.). 2d VRC Australian Guineas Gr 1, AURC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. Gr 1, Waikato RC Waikato Sprint Gr 1, Hawke's Bay JC Horlicks Challenge S. Gr 1, Hawke's Bay Challenge S. Gr 1.

DANEWIN (AUS),
 1991, c (My Swanee, Pieces of Eight).
13 wins, $2,031,466. Won AJC Spring Champion S. Gr 1 (2000 m.), VRC L.K.S. Mackinnon S. Gr 1 (2000 m.), STC Rosehill Guineas Gr 1(2000 m.), BATC Doomben Cup Gr 1 (2020 m.), MRC Caulfield S. Gr 1 (2000 m.), AJC Hobartville S. Gr 2 (1400 m.), Royal Sovereign S.Gr 3 (1200 m.), STC Frederick Clissold H. Gr 3 (1200 m.), Gold Coast TC A.D. Hollindale Cup Gr 3 (1800 m.), AJC Fernhill H. L (1600 m.), Dulcify Quality H. L (2000 m.), Woolaway Woolshed H. (1400 m.), STC 2YO H. (1500 m.). 2d AJC AJC Australian Derby Gr 1, VRC Victoria Derby Gr 1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S. Gr 1, Epsom H. Gr 1, George Main S. Gr 1, STC Gloaming S. Gr 2, 2YO Colts and Geldings Restricted H. 3d STC Canterbury Guineas Gr 1, Theo Marks Quality H. Gr 2

FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS), 
1995, g (Twig Moss, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $6,642,047. Won HKJC Chairman's Prize Gr 1 (1200 m.), Stewards' Cup Gr 1 (1600 m.), Chairman's Prize Gr 1 (1200 m.), Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Gr 1 (1000 m.), Tokyo Yasuda Kinen Gr 1 (1600 m.), Happy Valley Happy Valley Trophy Gr 3 (1200 m.), HKJC Hong Kong Sprint L (1000 m.), Berlin H. (1400 m.), TVB Cup H. (1200 m.), National Day Cup (1400 m.), Starlight Plate (1000 m.), Hk Country Club Challenge Cup (1200 m.). 2d HKJC Chairman's Prize Gr 1, Hong Kong Mile Gr 1, Sha Tin Vase Gr 2, Centenary Cup Gr 2,Nad Al Sheba Dubai Duty Free Gr 2, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Gr 3, Hongkong Telecom Cup, National Panasonic Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy, Sprint Trial Trophy. 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS), 
1996, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,567,850. Won MVRC Manikato S. Gr 1 (1200 m.), MRC Blue Diamond S. Gr 1 (1200 m.), C.F. Orr S. Gr 1 (1400 m.), Caulfield Guineas Gr 1 (1600 m.), Veuve Clicquot S. L (1100 m.). 2d MVRC Australia S. Gr 1. 3d MRC Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. Gr 1, Futurity S.Gr 1. 

FLYING SPUR (AUS), 
1992, c (Mr Prospector, Sir Ivor).
6 wins, $2,085,843. Won STC Golden Slipper S. Gr 1 (1200 m.), AJC All-Aged S. Gr 1 (1600 m.), VRC Australian Guineas Gr 1 (1600 m.), STC Peter Pan S. Gr 2 (1500 m.), VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (Mercedes Benz) Gr 3 (1100 m.), Street Cafe H. (1000 m.). 2d VATC Blue Diamond S. Gr 1, MRC Futurity S. Gr 1, STC Hill S. Gr 2, AJC Up and Coming S. Gr 3, VATC Rancher Quality L, MRC Zeditave S. L. 3d VRC Sires' Produce S. Gr 1, STC George Ryder S. Gr 1. 

SCINTILLATION (AUS), 
2000, g (Machiavellian, Mill Reef).
12 wins, $3,956,157. Won HKJC Hong Kong Classic Mile Gr 1 (1600 m.), Centenary Sprint Cup Gr 1 (1000 m.), Centenary Sprint Cup Gr 1(1000 m.), Sha Tin Sprint Trophy Gr 3 (1000 m.), Chinese Club Challenge Cup Gr 3 (1400 m.), Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Gr 3 (1000 m.), The Chairmen's Day Plate (1200 m.), Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H. (1400 m.), Panasonic Momi-Momi Massage Lounger H. (1200 m.), Midland Realty Cup (1400 m.), Family Wisdom H. (1400 m.), Makarpura Star H. (1400 m.). 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize Gr 1,Gome Sprint Gr 2, Paris H., Education Alumni H., Aberdeen H., Hsbc Premier Bowl, The Hsbc Premier Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, The Hksar Chief Executive's Cup. 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize Gr 1, International Sprint Trial Gr 2, International Sprint Trial Gr 2, Kwong Yuen H.

MR MURPHY (AUS),
 1997, c (Marscay, Showdown).
11 wins, $1,500,250. Won VRC Australian Guineas Gr 1 (1600 m.), MRC Futurity S. Gr 1 (1400 m.), Eat Well Live Well Cup - Invitation S.Gr 1 (1400 m.), MVRC Alister Clark S. Gr 2 (1509 m.), VRC Chester Manifold S. L (1400 m.), 4YO and Up H. (1630 m.), 4YO and Up H. (1410 m.), MVRC 1500 Handicap (1500 m.), MRC 3YO Colts and Geldings H. (1200 m.), Sunshine Coast TC Class 1 H. (1400 m.), Maiden H. (1000 m.). 2d VRC Blamey S. Gr 2, MRC Zeditave S. L, VRC H., Vrc Winter Championship Heat 2, H., MRC Handicap, Handicap, Anniversary Vase, H., H., H., BTC Class 6 H., Entires and Geldings Class 3 H. 3d MRC Ha
ndicap.


ABOUT THE DAM


SEVRUGA
Chestnut Mare Foaled 26/9/2007

By ENCOSTA DE LAGO ex PRAWN COCKTAIL (USA) - (by Artichoke)

RACE RECORD: She was trained by David Hayes
11 Starts: Winner, 2 x 3rd, 3 x 4th.


SEVRUGA winning


1st Geelong RC Grand Pacific Hotels Maiden Hcp 1100m.
3d Seymour RC Chatswood Vase Inglis Bonus Race Series 3YO H. 1300m
3d Bendigo JC Bendigo Window Furnishings Bm 62 Hcp 1300m
4th at 3 additional race starts at Morphettville, Bendigo and Geelong



PRODUCE RECORD
:


Our Colt is SEVRUGA's 3rd Foal.
Her 2nd Foal is a 2yo, - Sydney Saturday Placed - Pittsburg
Her 1st Foal is a 3yo - Winner of 2 Races - Khalama


Dam of 2 foals to race - 1 winner & 1 placed:-

Khalama Winning her Maiden at Taupo


KHALAMA winning at Trentham

2012 Khalama (Chestnut f by Starspangledbanner)
$30,000 Yearling

2 wins
at 1000m and twice 2nd in 2015-16 from 7 starts in NZ,
1st WRC New World Churton Park Hcp at Trentham 1000m
1st Taupo Catelli's Motel Mdn Hcp at Taupo 1000m
2nd Taupo Lochinver Station Bm 65 Hcp 1200m
2nd Tauranga
Modernoffice Bm65 3yo 1200m


PITTSBURGH

2013 Pittsburgh
(Bay c by Fastnet Rock)
$70,000 Yearling

Placed as a 2yo this season.
2nd 0.1 len to Faraway Town at Rosehill
ATC Cellebrations Penrith 2YO P.
4th 3.2 len to Yankee Rose, Faraway Town, Telperion ATC Lightbridge
5th 5.9 to Yankee Rose and Good Standing in the ATC Golden Gift
6th 3.2 len to Astern and Defcon in the ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr2




The Colt we Purchased ~ Lot 69

2014 Unnamed (Bay c Fastnet Rock)
$125,000 Yearling

Our Yearling Colt

2015 Weanling (Bay f by Fastnet Rock) foaled 26/11/14

2016 Served (Fastnet Rock) LDS 15/12/15



SEVRUGA - About Her Female Family

65 STAKES HORSES in the Immediate FEMALE FAMILY

38 Stakes Winners & 27 Stakes Placed

Immediate Family of 10 Stallions at Stud


10 STALLIONS

ROYAL ACADEMY (c. by Nijinsky). Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S.,Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.
Champion sire.



STORM CAT (Storm Bird). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L.
Champion sire.



POSTPONED
(Summer Squall). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. Sire.


PANCHO VILLA (c. by Secretariat). 7 wins, US$596,734, Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.2, Hollywood Silver Screen H., Gr.2, National Sprint Championship H., Gr.3, Saratoga King's Bishop S., L, 2d Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., Gr.3. Sire.

JEUNE HOMME (Nureyev). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 752,000fr., US$297,500, Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord,Gr.3, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Phil Drake, L, 3d Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1 Sire.

QUICK ACTION (Carson City). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, Aqueduct Fred Cappy Capossela S., L, Monmouth Anderson Fowler S., L, 2d Keeneland Lafayette S., Gr.3, Belmont Ogygian S., L, 3d Aqueduct Whirlaway S., L, 4th Aqueduct Maria's Mon S., L. Sire.

SEWARD JUNCTION (Pocket Coin). 5 wins-4 at 2, Delta Downs Jean Lafitte Futurity, L. Sire.


Assafa
(Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Broadbridge H., Waikato RC Espresso Infusion H., 2d MRC Hydrogen H., MVRC Manfred H., 3d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, ARC Lindauer Piccolo H., Co-Op Taxis H. Sire.

Encino (c. by Nijinsky). Winner at 2, 2d Hollywood Haggin S., L, 3d Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2. Sire.

Desert Warrior
(Deputy Minister). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Gilded Time S., L, 3d Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3. Sire.



5 Group 1 Winners


ROYAL ACADEMY (
c. by Nijinsky). Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S.,Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion sire.

STORM CAT (Storm Bird). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L. Champion sire.

RECKLESS ABANDON (Exchange Rate). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012. Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe & GB in 2013. 5 wins at 2, £162,868, €284,100, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny,Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 2d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

CROWDED HOUSE (Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 2, £346,855, US$276,176, 294,400Dhs, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S.,Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.3, Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Million 2YO S., 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

TICKER TAPE (Royal Applause). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £54,230, US$1,364,045 in GB and U.S.A, Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, China Doll S., L, 2d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Miesque S., Gr.3, Senorita S., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3.


10 Group 2 Winners

PANCHO VILLA (c. by Secretariat). 7 wins, US$596,734, Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.2, Hollywood Silver Screen H., Gr.2, National Sprint Championship H., Gr.3, Saratoga King's Bishop S., L, 2d Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., Gr.3. Sire.

JEUNE HOMME (Nureyev). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 752,000fr., US$297,500, Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord,Gr.3, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Phil Drake, L, 3d Hollywood Citation H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

POSTPONED (Summer Squall). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. Sire.

LANGOUSTINE, by Danehill. 2 wins at 2, $88,400, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, SAJC E&E Black Pepper Shiraz 2YO H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., L.

TERLINGUA (f. by Secretariat). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$423,896, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, Hollywood Lassie S.,Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.3, Hollywood Nursery S., L, Santa Anita Las Flores H., L, La Brea S., L, 2d Santa Anita Santa Susana S., Gr.1, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, Hollywood Starlet S., L, Santa Anita Sierra Madre H., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1.

CHAPEL OF DREAMS (Northern Dancer). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$643,912, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Golden Poppy H., Gr.3, Calder Breeders' Cup H., L, Laurel First National Bank of Maryland Ladies H., L, 2d Del Mar Ramona H., Gr.1, Hollywood Gamely H., Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar San Clemente S., L, Laurel All Along S., L, 3d Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Pimlico First National Bank of Maryland Ladies S., L.

TALE OF A CHAMPION
(Tale of the Cat). 6 wins from 5f to 1¼m, US$271,193, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.2, Calder Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S., L, Santa Anita March Madness Starter H., 2d Santa Anita Super Bowl Party Starter H., 3d Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L.

DARING DANCER (Empire Maker). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$235,800, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance.

JUNIPER PASS
(Lemon Drop Kid). 4 wins from 9½f to 1¾m, US$380,131, Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, San Juan Capistrano H., Gr.2, 2d Fresno Bull Dog H., L, 3d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds H., L, 4th Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Marathon S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Hollywood Sunset H., Gr.3.

SPIRITUS
(Dushyantor). 5 wins from 1800m to 2500m to 2015-16 in Argentina, Palermo Clasico General Belgrano, Gr.2, Clasico Chacabuco, Gr.2, Clasico Comparacion, Gr.2, 2d San Isidro Clasico Jose B Zubiaurre, Palermo Especial Trenzado, San Luis G.P. Polla de Potrillos, 4th San Luis G.P. Vicente Dupuy,Gr.3.

7 Group 3 Winners

CRIMSON SAINT, by Crimson Satan. 7 wins, Hollywood Express H., Gr.3, Hollywood Meteor H., L-twice, Oaklawn Ballerina S., L, 3d Hollywood Railbird S., Gr.3, Del Mar Bing Crosby H., L.

ONE WORLD, by Danehill. 2 wins at 2, A$145,450, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, SAJC Fulham Park P., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

ONE LAST DANCE (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins at 2, A$177,223, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge 2YO H.

ILUSORA (Tale of the Cat). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Argentina, Palermo Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, Clasico Ricardo P Sauze, Gr.3.

GALAXY PEGASUS
(War Pass). 3 wins to 1200m, A$174,040, in 2014-15, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H., 3d MVRC Bertocchi H., MRC Summer Championship Springvale H.

DAMOISELLE (Sky Classic). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Casino Barriere de Royan, 2d Deauville Prix Tanit, Chantilly Prix du Jardin Anglais, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Tonnelle.

PALANKA CITY
(Carson City). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, US$388,220, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Regal Rumor S., L, Oaklawn Prima Donna S., L, Spring Fever S., L, Carousel S., L-twice, 2d Oaklawn Spring Fever S., L, American Beauty S., L, Dixie Belle S., L, 3d Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, River Downs Bassinet S., L, 4th Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Victory Ride S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Dream Supreme H., L, Oaklawn Martha Washington S., L.

16 Listed Race Winners

OLDER THAN TIME
(Don Eduardo). 5 wins from 1200m to 1900m, A$316,405, ATC Sky High S., L, Edgecliff H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Aspiration H., L, NE Manion Cup,L, City Tattersall's Club Cup, L, 4th ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2.

SEWARD JUNCTION
(Pocket Coin). 5 wins-4 at 2, Delta Downs Jean Lafitte Futurity, L. Sire.

QUICK ACTION (Carson City). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, Aqueduct Fred Cappy Capossela S., L, Monmouth Anderson Fowler S., L, 2d Keeneland Lafayette S., Gr.3, Belmont Ogygian S., L, 3d Aqueduct Whirlaway S., L, 4th Aqueduct Maria's Mon S., L. Sire.

PROSECUTION
(Pentire). 12 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$410,750, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BTC SITA Environmental Solutions H., James Brockhurst The Good Guys H., QTC Outdoor Furniture Specialist H., Marwood Comm Furniture H., BTC Vitanza Tyre & Mechnical H., 2d QTC Brisbane H., L.

BRIDESMAID
(Valid Expectations). 2 wins at 2, Lone Star TTA Sales Futurity, L, 2d Lone Star Texas Stallion S. (2YOf), L, Retama Darby's Daughter Texas Stallion S., L, 3d Lone Star Silver Spur S., L.

ON REFLECTION (Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2300m, €99,525, 44,270fr., Marseille-Vivaux Grand Prix Gaston Defferre, L, 2d Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Gris Perle, 3d Vichy Prix Berteux, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Montre, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L.

INVINCIBLE WARRIOR - ABLE WARRIOR (H.K.) (Invincible Spirit). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2014-15, Doncaster S., L, HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, Chamber of Commerce Cup.

HAMP (Sky Mesa). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5½f, 1m, US$201,169, Pimlico Henry S Clark S., L, 2d Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, 3d Laurel Marylander S., L, Japan Racing Association S., L, 4th Belmont Forbidden Apple S., L.

C'MON LETS DANCE
(Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, Hollywood Hidden Light H., L, Allowance-twice.

MAE JINX (Stravinsky). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$124,300, Otago RC Eclipse S., L, Hawke's Bay Lest We Forget H., BOP RC Mediterranean Shipping H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Waikato RC Sails Motor Inn H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union 3YO H.

ALYDARIEL
(f. by Alydar). 3 wins, Los Alamitos Las Palmas S., L, 2d Los Alamitos Orange County Matron S., L.

BOND DEA
L (Pivotal). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1900m, €170,968, US$84,855, Santa Rosa Luther Burbank H., L, 2d Rome Premio Torricola, L, 3d Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Rome Premio Roberto Baldassarri, L, Premio Archidamia, L, Criterium Femminile, L.

WEDDING FAIR (Oratorio). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, €176,396, Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, L, Pisa Premio Andred, L-twice, Milan Premio Crema, Premio Emilio Trenta-twice, Premio Monza, Premio Giovanni Miliani, 2d Rome Premio Buontalenta, L.

BOLERO ROSE
, by Bolero. 9 wins, Centennial Continental Denver Hotel H., L, Cosmopolitan Hotel H., L, 2d Centennial Broadmoor Hotel H., L, Denver H., L, 3d Albuquerque Sandia H., L, Centennial Derby, L, Centennial Colorado Mile H., L.

SUNMEX (Sun Cross). 8 wins-3 at 2, Albuquerque Dan Burrows Memorial H., L.
Doubles.

ÉZER (First American). 4 wins from 1400m to 2200m in 2014-15 in Brazil, Cidade Jardim Classico Delegacoes Turfisticas, L.


27 STAKES PLACED

Assafa (Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Broadbridge H., Waikato RC Espresso Infusion H., 2d MRC Hydrogen H., MVRC Manfred H., 3d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, ARC Lindauer Piccolo H., Co-Op Taxis H. Sire.

Encino (c. by Nijinsky). Winner at 2, 2d Hollywood Haggin S., L, 3d Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2. Sire.

Desert Warrior (Deputy Minister). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Gilded Time S., L, 3d Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3. Sire.

Achill Island - Sleep Well (H.K.)
, by Sadler's Wells. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1650m, £33,900, €24,347, US$200,000, HK$2,475,550, HKJC Lo So Shing H., Shek O H., Pak Wo H., Green Lane H., 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., L, Tipperary Ad Valorem S., L, 3d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, HKJC Panasonic Momi-Momi H., Ngong Ping H., Moon Koon H., Chicago H.

Marigot Bay, by Fairy King. 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Burlington Air Express Nursery H., 3d Curragh Round Tower S., L, 4th Curragh Marble Hill S., L.

Bronislava (Galileo). 6 wins from 1300m to 2050m, $143,187, MVRC SAJ Catercare H., 2d SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

Gandolf (Belong to Me). 9 wins from 5½f to 8½f, US$380,462, 2d Northlands Park Canadian Derby, Gr.3, Hastings British Columbia Derby, Gr.3.

Wiener Valkyrie
(Shamardal). Winner at 2, 2d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Haydock Dick Hern S., L.

Dawn Eclipse (Acclamation). 3 wins at 6f, Curragh Evening Herald Tuesday's Gaa Supplement H., 3d Cork S., L.

Seeking the Dream
(Seeking the Gold). 6 wins from 6f to 8½f, Gulfstream Allowance 4YO+, 3d Ellis Kentuckiana S., L.

Pardonmecomingthru (Chatain). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 4½f, 6f, 2d Lone Star TTA Sales Futurity (f), L.

Tea for Two
(Valid Expectations). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f to 2015, 3d Sam Houston Bara Lass S., L, Two Altazano S., L.

Kiama (Ghostzapper). 6 wins to 6½f, US$292,324, to 2015, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S., L.

Riotous Applause (
Royal Applause). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 3d Haydock Cecil Frail S.,L, 4th Hamilton Flower of Scotland S., L.

Forest Crown (Royal Applause). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, 3d Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Bath Dick Hern S., L.

Sant Elena (Efisio). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m in GB and Canada, 2d Woodbine Flaming Page S., L.

Toofi (Henrythenavigator). Winner at 2, £150,267, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 2d Newmarket King Charles II S., L.

Encore l'Amour
(Azamour). Winner at 2, 2d Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, 4th Newmarket Pride S., L.

Pre Compañia (Easing Along). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Clasico Otelo A Orlandi, L.

Dance Kat (Katowice). 3 wins at 6f, 7½f, 3d Lone Star Oaks, L, Lone Star Mesquite Mile S., L.

Cilindrada
(Touch Gold). 5 wins at 1000m in Argentina, 2d Palermo Clasico España,L, Handicap Gallero.

Border Run (c. by Secretariat). 6 wins, 2d Fairplex Foothill S., L, 3d Fairplex Derby Trial S., L.

Worldly Step (Watch Your Step). 6 wins, 2d Cahokia Miss St Louis S., L.

Rocky World
(Rocky Link). 5 wins, 3d Miles Park Rose of Sharon S., L.

Set Score
(Scout Leader). 9 wins, 2d Sunland Park Fall Futurity S., L.

Miss Presto
(Loom). 4 wins-3 at 2, 2d Oaklawn Dixie Belle S., L.

Print in Black
(Linear). Winner at 2, Manor Downs Thoroughbred Futurity Trials, 2d Manor Downs Thoroughbred Futurity S., L.
 
PEDIGREE EVALUATION



FASTNET ROCK - is a son of DANEHILL

Both FASTNET ROCK & DANEHILL are
CHAMPION SIRES.

SEVRUGA - is a daughter of  ENCOSTA DE LAGO.

ENCOSTA is both a CHAMPION Sire and
CHAMPION BROODMARE Sire

Fact: ENCOSTA DE LAGO is the
CURRENT LEADING BROODMARE SIRE
in AUSTRALIA as at April 2016.

SEVRUGA's 2 Foals have Raced - 1 Winner & 1 placed

Our COLT is
Bred to be SUPERB
& we already know the CROSS WORKS !





Rating SCORE : A +  ~ 540% ~ Q7 & BEST OF SALE 2.5

Bred on the what is described as the:

DANEHILL / ENCOSTA DE LAGO cross =

22 STAKES WINNERS inc:

JAPONISME Gr1
PEEPING Gr1
MUSIR Gr1
PEGGY JEAN Gr1
PHEIDON Gr2
EMPRESS ROCK Gr2
DEFCON Gr3
NOT LISTEN'IN'TOME Gr3
FORGET Gr3
KILLUA CASTLE Gr3
SOOKIE Gr3
PROISIR Gr3
DIDN'TCOSTALOT Gr3
BENETEAU Gr3
BURNSTONE LR
ANOTHER COUP LR
MOHAVE LR
FRESPANOL LR
INNER WARRIO LR
INSTINCTION LR
REBEL CALL LR
ESSINGTON LR


Range Description = "SUPERB"

This is a success rate well above the normal variant and highlights the genetic affinity between these sires.

The cross delivers: fabulous conformation, size, strength, great bone and well balanced individuals with excellent hindquarters.

We set ourselves the target to buy the Best Colts with the Best Genetic Cross to the Sire FASTNET ROCK. This in our opinion gives our clients the Best Opportunity to enjoy Racetrack Success.

We consider we have purchased the Best Colts available at the 2016 Inglis Easter Sale by the sire.

Experience / Wisdom, call it whatever, the fact is that if the yearlings we purchased had of been sold in Melbourne rather than earlier at the Gold Coast, or NZ Premier we would not have owned them because we would have had too much competition and would have sold for significantly higher price.

EARNINGS ON CROSS: $22,534,572

AVE WINNING DISTANCE OF THE CROSS = 6.88 FURLONGS (1,384m)


FASTNET ROCK as a Sire AVE WINNING DISTANCE = 7.02 furlongs (1,412m)

ENCOSTA DE LAGO as a Broodmare Sire AVE WINNING DISTANCE = 7.49 furlongs (1,507m)



SIRE LINE / BROODMARE SIRE LINE ~ STAKES WINNER Matrix



EVALUATION

Based on the concept of “Dig for Gold where Gold has been found before”, it makes sense that breeders try to replicate pedigrees of champion runners.

Therefore buyers should identify what the breeders have done to match the genetics, to therefore increase the opportunity of success.

A strong pattern for FASTNET ROCK is an affinity with the Thong family.

FAIRY KING (sire of Encosta De Lago), his brother SADLER’S WELLS  and three quarter brother NUREYEV are the best known representatives.

Gr.1 winner Helmet and Group winners Fulbright, Infamous Angel, Bungleinthejungle, Nideeb and Mrs Kipling are proof of the success of this cross.

Daughters of ENCOSTA DE LAGO will create a proven cross.


DANEHILL / ENCOSTA DE LAGO Cross


CSI Common Similarity Index is a measure of how close the pedigree of the Stakes Winner matches the created mating in the chosen yearling.

In general, values above 18 indicate a strong similarity.
As a rule of thumb, if the results list shows 4 or more horses with CSI of 18 or above, it is usually a "good mating"
Our COLT has 15 with a score of 18 and above !

If it shows 2 or more horses with a CSI above 20, it is usually an
"exceptional mating"

This indicates that this pedigree is exceptional as there are at least two (2) superior horses with a very similar pattern.
Our COLT has 12 with a score over 20
15 Stakes Winners with same or very similar breeding pattern to our horse.

Below is the list of qualified Stakes Winners. The number after each name is the Number of Exact Genetic Placements of Common Ancestors are:


FLYING SPUR 32
LANGOUSTINE 31
ONE WORLD 31
EMPRESS ROCK 22
PEEPING FAWN 21
HORATIO NELSON 21
DIAMONDSANDRUBIES 21
SAXON 21
IRRESISTIBLE JEWEL 21
FIVE DYNASTIES 21
HAPPY MORNING 21
ALEXANDER OF HALES 21
FASTNET ROCK 18
GENTLEMAN'S DEAL 18
COUGAR MOUNTAIN 18

PEDIGREE NOTES – It’s all in the genes !

On our ratings they have scaled this mating as a MAXIMUM performance indicator.

Also this has been rated an “A+” class mating with an opportunity that this mating can produce an above average racehorse when compared to the total number of horses produced by the sire line against other sireline crosses to date.

This is classed as an “SUPERB” chance to produce an exceptional performer that may reach Black Type level.

This analysis is based upon Stakes Winners from around the world that have similar pedigree construction to the way the horse we have purchased was bred.

Based on the concept of "Dig for Gold where Gold has been found before", it makes commercial sense that professional breeders look to replicate pedigrees of champion racehorses.


Similarity Chart: 

FASTNET ROCK / ENCOSTA DE LAGO


Early maturing Speed genetics.

1200m -1400m as a younger horse with an Optimum distance with age and stamina to 1600m as an older horse.

The Profile above shows the Age and Distance range of Stakes Winners bred with this same or closely designed breeding pattern. The larger the Red Circle, the more winners in that category.  

Professional Bloodstock Consultants such as Dean Watt of Dynamic Syndications spend countless hours researching pedigrees and their genetic patterns and are aware when these same pedigree patterns have been replicated deliberately by the breeder in the hope that they may have bred a champion racehorse.

Often however the breeder has accidentally or by pure chance produced a yearling to these patterns.

This is what sets our company at the pinnacle of its field, KNOWLEDGE & EXPERIENCE



A PROVEN CROSS (also known as a NICK):

NICK = SUCCESS

The GENETICS of our horse has been bred to a
"PROVEN NICK"

Genetically – this horse has been bred to be a racetrack star.

When we went to the sales we were looking first and foremost for the individual.

It has to be an equine athlete.

However being aware that over 76% of Stakes Winners come from just 20% of the foal crop each year and we can identify this 20% of the foal crop as having a pedigree graded as above, so we will ONLY search for equine athletes that are based within this graded sub-group.

In an easy to understand "rule of thumb" example : there are approximately 20,000 foals born each year. On our statistical data, we identified that 20% (4,000) produce 76% of the STAKES WINNERS annually.

Therefore the opposite of the above equation is 16,000 yearlings produce just 24% of the STAKES WINNERS annually.

So, where would you rather go looking for a Stakes Winner ?

In a pool of 4,000 that produces 76% of Stakes Winners
or
in a pool of 16,000 yearlings that produces 24% of Stakes Winners.

Simply - We leave the rest for the other industry participants to consume.

Whichever sets of statistical data you choose to accept and rely upon for information flow, it remains constant – Simply, on its pedigree our horse was produced upon an exceptionally good mating with a significantly increased opportunity to produce an above average racehorse.    

Since we have matched this pedigree to our individual’s excellent conformation, size, strength and athleticism, we are convinced this horse represents a wonderful opportunity for equine investment in a high quality thoroughbred.

Whilst there can never be any guarantees in thoroughbred breeding or racing and this horse would be no exception to that fact, the reality is that we would always rather start with and take advantage of, sets of statistics which are weighted heavily in our favour than to purchase another horse only bred to be average in the first instance and then, having to hope for a miracle.

It’s not pure luck or an incredible set of coincidences that produces stakes class horses.

However it’s not until we do our due diligence work and we analyse the statistical data to produce these facts does the old proverbs ring true again:

 

"The apple doesn’t roll far from the tree"
"Keep drilling where oil has been found"
"Keep digging where you find gold"


Understanding this aspect of our industry is vital.

That’s why we have such outstanding racetrack success year after year after year.
The statistics speak for themselves.
That’s why its important to deal with a Specialist !

You can't buy experience !

With over 30 years as a Bloodstock Consultant and Syndicator on his resume,
Dynamic Syndications Managing Director has no peers in his industry that come close to matching resumes.  

Our results are without peer !

86.4% RUNNERS : WINNERS

97.1%  RUNNERS : EARNERS


10 Individual Group 1 Winners of  
13 Group 1 Races.


A Full Written Report on this pedigree is located in the Documents Section for this Syndication.  

PHYSICAL INSPECTION
 
 


The following information was recorded about
this yearling after several physical inspections
at the Sales Complex.


A HIGH QUALITY INDIVIDUAL


 
 
FASTNET ROCK / SEVRUGA Bay Colt Lot 69
 

This horse fully passed inspection by Veterinarian
Dr. John Walker in all categories:

* Physical Inspection (based upon Conformation, Size, Strength, Scope and Health)
* Stethoscope evaluation
* X-Ray inspection
* Endoscopic inspection

This yearling was considered an athletic and strong individual and was passed as a suitable candidate by our four (4) person selection panel:


Gary Mudgway, Dean Watt, John Walker & Adam Watt discussing
the merits of a yearling they had just inspected


Dr. John Walker - Our Contracted Veterinarian
Gary Mudgway - Independent Bloodstock Adviser
Dean Watt - Licensed Bloodstock Consultant

Adam Watt - Dynamic Sales and Marketing

He was considered

"
ATHLETIC - POWERFUL - HUGE OVERSTEP - STRONG"

We hoped he would become Dynamic & head into Randwick for
GAI WATERHOUSE


OUR SALE NOTES:

Below was the commentary report Dean Watt wrote about the yearling during three (3) pre-sale selection criteria inspections prior to the lot being offered for sale.

Commentary in brackets has been added in for description purpose so non-horse industry participants may have a better understanding of Dean’s sales notes. The notes are:

BUY Him ! ~
So We DID !

  • Strong, Powerful, Athletic, Excellent conformation for Speed  
  • A top walker – purposeful, balanced, with effortless motion and big overstep.
  • Conformation of front legs is excellent with nice short cannon (which is technically very good – means longer forearm covers more ground per stride)
  • Correct angulation to pasterns and shoulders (correct 60 degree angles)
  • Hoofs are well structured and all 4 are symmetrical with good heels.
  • Intelligent Head - Wide Forehead - Soft Kind Eye
  • Good width of jaw and corresponds with big Nostrils (for windflow capacity access)
  • Has a strong reign (neck & distance from Poll to Withers)
  • Strong well defined top line (back) with the withers set well back
  • Excellent - Deep girth (Lung capacity)
  • Big - Powerful hindquarter with excellent length of to its croup and excellent hip:hock ratio (propulsion levers for driving forward)
  • Well developed Gaskins (like Human biceps = strength) which are strong and deep into hocks
  • Well balanced, Short-Coupled, Powerful (length to back in correct proportion to balance of individual)
  • Nice style of individual - Very much in the mould of his sire - with excellent strength behind= V8 motor (hindquarter = propulsion)
  • Importantly this yearling Tracks Truly and has a Very Good Overstep (Propulsion)



Gai Waterhouse 
(Our Trainer) "Fabulous – Fabulous pedigree and a really lovely type." "I know the family very well." "Really super – Everything about it" "Champion stallion - out of a Champion's family." "A formula for success !"  - GAI


Adam ~ Gary Mudgway ~ Dean

Gary Mudgway
 (An Independent Bloodstock Consultant):

"You come to Easter to buy the best horses you can and to buy a colt by Fastnet Rock, what can you say!"

"He fitted all our criteria and as they say - he just ticked all the boxes."

"He has good bone and a good walk, he is an athletic horse, not too big.

"He looks like he will get a long quick and early and I think we have bought a really nice horse to finish off the sales series with."

"He is a fantastic colt."  - Mudge




Dr. John Walker  (Our Contracted Veterinarian) 

This is a really lovely colt, by the right Stallion and comes from the right farm."

"He is a beautifully correct, athletic walking horse, he has a clean set of x-rays and clinically he is perfect."

"This is one of the nicest horses we have bought all year, he would be a delight to own and he should run early."

"He just has a great walk, he has great bone and a real good attitude about him and this is a really, really nice horse."
- JW




Dean Watt (Dynamic Syndications):

“I couldn't fault this boy."

"When you buy at Easter - You're here to only buy Top-Shelf horses."

"That's what we have in this yearling - The Best Of The Best."

"A Coolmore Stud foal share offered under the draft of Amarina Farm, he has had the best start to life."

"Even the hardest of judges wouldn't criticize this colt - He's a ripper."

"Different type to the other Fastnet we brought. This boy is a sprinter. He is short coupled with huge hindquarter, long forearm / short cannon. Strong and Powerful type."

"Bred to be a magnificent Spring & Autumn Sprinting 3yo ~ I would be expecting this colt to be seen at the track as a 2yo in the Autumn lead in races to the Slipper." 
- Dean


It was agreed prior to the auction that Dynamic would have first option to bid and buy the colt if he was in our budgeted range however Gai would then bid if we had reached our limit, as we were both determined to see the colt at Gai's stables - Tulloch Lodge. 

As it turned out in the salering, the colt was purchased by Dynamic Syndications for Gai Waterhouse.



Gai was delighted we grabbed her the colt she wanted from the sale !

Sale Rating: STTL = "Straight TTulloch Lodge"

When our independent bloodstock consultant Gary Mudgway and our contracted veterinarian Dr. John Walker inspected the colt with us, the feeling was unanimous from all 4 -
 "BUY HIM"
Then after his X-Rays were read, our vet sent me a text message -
 "STTL" 
which was our code for 
"STRAIGHT TTULLOCH LODGE"

                   
        
                  A                                     B                                            C

Above are 3 diagrams which show the correct angulation and
conformation structures of yearlings desired for racing

This COLT met the above criteria and was considered a
SUPERB chance of racetrack success !!!


Gai felt the this son of FASTNET ROCK represented a wonderful opportunity to be a High Quality Sprinting prospect. He was an athletic, strong, powerful, great hindquarter - a genuine Sprinting Type.

 
SELECTION PROCESS


Q) So - Why did we buy him?    
A) That's easy to answer !

Pedigree:


Commencing weeks prior to attending the sale complex:

When researching which lots to inspect in the weeks prior to the sale, we look for certain genetic factors that increase the chance of the yearling being a superior athlete.


This pedigree had certain ancestor duplication's which we are seeking, to give what we consider, a balanced blend of speed and endurance. Full details of the Pedigree Evaluation is located in our Pedigree Notes Section of this website.


Rating Score: A+ ~ 540% ~ Q7 ~ BEST OF SALE Rating = 2.5 Stars

This yearling represented our TOP OF THE SALE range.



Conformation:

Sale yard notes on this horse were:

"BUY HIM" !!!

Veterinarian:


Dr John Walker - Contracted Veterinarian to Dynamic Syndications


Dean Watt, Dr. John Walker and Gary Mudgway inspecting this yearling filly

Our veterinarian Dr John Walker inspected the yearling prior to purchase and believed this youngster to be a quality individual and a chance of being a successful equine athlete with no visual clinical issues likely to prevent it from reaching its racing potential.

Before purchase, the 42 X-Rays deposited in the sale ground X-Ray Repository facility were examined. There were no abnormal findings noted. The horse was approved by Dr. Walker for Dynamic Syndications to purchase in the salering.


After purchase, an endoscopic test on the horse's airway was performed and the result was the horse had normal function.


Fair Market Value:
 
Considering this superb genetic pedigree, the commercial value of the sire, excellent athletic conformation and overall size, strength and scope, we rated this yearling as an "MUST HAVE" purchase.

Dean Watt as a licensed Commercial Agent and a longstanding Member of the Bloodstock Agents Federation of Australia, is approved to offer Market Appraisals as to the Commercial Valuation of thoroughbreds.


Dean Watt evaluates each yearling that passes its Veterinary Inspection as to the maximum Commercial Value after taking in such factors as:


* The Individual's Conformation
* Sales of Progeny with Similar Commercial Pedigrees by the Sire
* The Sire’s Service Fee both current and at date of Conception
* Sales of other progeny from the 1st & 2nd Dams in the pedigree based upon the
   value of the sire of that mating.
* Any Sale recorded of the Dam herself.
* Racetrack Appraisal of the immediate family (Siblings / Dam).
* Working horses in the immediate family (Likelihood of the family
   improving commercially by producing a Stakes Winner in the near future)
* Historical Sale Average of the Actual Sale being Conducted.
* Current Economic & Political environment.


A specific formula is applied to each of these variables and a figure is determined. This is our Ceiling Price. The price we are prepared to bid up to in a bidding war in the Sale ring. The maximum price we set at which we will withdraw from the heat of battle.

We set a strict ceiling price on all the horses that pass Veterinarian Inspection and write that figure on the Catalogue Page of each lot that passes to ensure that we do not make bidding errors during the auction.


Having completed all our Due Diligence reviews based upon Pedigree, Conformation, Veterinary Acceptance and Market Appraisal, we are always prepared to bid up to our limit to secure what we considered is an outstanding individual.


Valuation Price:

I valued the colt at $175,000 + (plus 1 bid up to $180,000). He was well above average on conformation and his pedigree was excellent - it doesn't come any better than a A+ Rating son of Fastnet Rock. Being a colt and being a Foal Share on the market for unreserved sale we liked our chances of getting the colt but we were not confident. We thought he may have been a bit more than we had available to buy him.

To purchase this horse for $125,000 + GST, I believe we secured the best quality individual by the stallion we saw and at close to a 40% discount and this represented great buying that we can now pass onto our clients.


Take Advantage of the HUGE PRIZEMONEY on offer in NSW

Racing NSW ~ PRIZEMONEY DISTRIBUTION from 1st OCTOBER 2016

HOW MUCH YOUR HORSE IS RACING FOR:

SYDNEY SATURDAY (MINIMUM - ALL METROPOLITAN RACES)
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $3,000. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $20,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $74,000)

SYDNEY PUBLIC HOLIDAY
MEETINGS (ALL RACES)
Of $49,500. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $37,750)

SYDNEY MID-WEEK - SELECTED FEATURES & COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP HEATS
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $3,750. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners. No BOBS BONUS.

SYDNEY NIGHT MEETING (EACH MEETING HAS ONE FEATURE RACE)
Of $80,000. 1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $2,000. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $53,600)

SYDNEY NIGHT MEETINGS (STANDARD RACES)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $32,200)

SYDNEY MID-WEEK (ALL RACES)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $10,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE – 1st Prize $32,200)

NSW PROVINCIAL 26 FEATURE MAIDENS (1 x per fortnight)
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $900. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $27,200)

NSW PROVINCIAL (ALL STANDARD RACES)
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $700. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS
AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $21,800)

NSW COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETINGS (STANDARD RACES)
Of $30,000. 1st $17,155, 2nd $5,905, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,405, 5th $710, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $22,150)

NSW COUNTRY (TAB PRIMARY MEETING STANDARD RACES)
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $500. Starter Subsidy: $200 for non-prize earning runners.

BOBS BONUS AVAILABLE OF $5,000 CASH TO WINNER (IF ELIGIBLE– 1st Prize $16,200)


A Pictorial Guide To Equine Conformation:

 

This diagram is offered to give clients an understanding of conformational defects that many horses possess.

It is part of our Due Diligence to reject horses with defects that are likely to increase the risk of injury or break down.

VETERINARY & INSURANCE

“Our Due Diligence Is Your Quality Assurance”

VETERINARY REPORT:


This yearling has passed a complex physical veterinary inspection by our
Contracted Veterinarian - Dr. JOHN WALKER.


 
Dr. John Walker - An integral part of Team Dynamic

Dr Walker is the proprietor of JOHN WALKER & ASSOCIATES - Veterinary Practice. This is a specialised equine practice which is on call 24 hours, 7 days a week. Dr Walker has additional veterinarians who work for his clinic.

John works closely with Dean Watt as Dynamic’s contracted veterinarian at yearling sales. Both John and Dean have an excellent working association which has resulted in a good friendship and a genuine understanding of the relationship of client / service provider needs.

 
Dr. Walker inspecting a yearling at the sales

John understands his racing as well as the horse. This is a huge advantage when working closely with racing stables and ourselves.

His experience gained by hours and hours spent operating on horses over the years has given him a valuable insight into conformational factors that either increase risks of breakdown or conversely have little impact on race performance.


Adam & Dean working with John in the selection process.

He passes this knowledge onto us, which saves us a lot of time and money when it comes to buying horses and ensures we avoid risk.

We consider John to be an astute selector of yearlings and he is pivotal in assisting us make the right yearling selections.


Dean and Adam inspecting a yearling's "Action" at the sales 



X-RAYS being inspected in the X-Ray Repository at the Sales

THE PROCESS:
 
* All yearlings that Dean identifies as possible purchases MUST pass a detailed physical examination by Dr Walker.

* We re-inspect our selections with Dr. Walker to discuss each horse on its merits.

* If a yearling passes this physical examination then at that point, Dr Walker is engaged to inspect a full set of 42 x-rays held in the sale repository.

* If the yearling passes this inspection, which is only done by the fact that there were no abnormalities present of any significance on any of the x-ray films, then the yearling is approved by Dr. Walker to Dynamic for purchase.

* After being purchased, each yearling is allowed to then be examined at the sale by an endoscope to check its throat function and windflow capabilities.



Photo of the endoscopic evaluation showing correct working of the upper airway.


* We advise Dr. Walker of all our salering success and he will then review the scoping on our behalf. If a horse should have an issue, the sale is void and the horse is returned immediately to the vendor.

* Then Dr. Walker at the end of each sale, writes a Veterinary Certificate for inclusion with our Product Disclosure Statement for submission to Racing NSW or Racing Victoria as ASIC Lead Regulators, prior to the horse being allowed to be promoted to the public.

This confirms:
  • Description of the Horse
  • Time, Date and Place of Inspection
  • Confirmation that the horse has passed Physical Inspection
  • Confirmation that the horse has passed Stethoscope evaluation
  • Confirmation that the horse has passed X-ray Inspections
  • Confirmation that the horse has passed Endoscopic Evaluation
  • Confirmation that the horse was recommended by Dr Walker as a suitable candidate for both purchase and for insurance
  • Disclaimer ensuring clients are aware there is no potential for conflict of interests that Dr Walker has no financial involvement with the horse, the promotion of the horse or with the Dynamic Syndications business.

The veterinary certificate is located in the Documents Section of this promotion


HORSE INSURANCE:


LOGAN LIVESTOCK INSURANCE AGENCY PTY LIMITED

 

     

 
                       " LOGANS "


Dynamic Syndications have been able to structure a specific policy for Dynamic Syndication clients through LOGAN LIVESTOCK INSURANCE AGENCY PTY LTD (‘Logans’)
   
We are able to include insurance from the Fall of Hammer to 1st November the year of purchase.

Further this premium is pro-rata to the expiry date thus ensuring our clients have access to a reduced insurance premium as well as access to our commercial buyers discounted premium based on both volume and over 28 years of dealings.

 
Our policy is unique to Dynamic Syndications and includes:
  • Mortality due to: Accident, Sickness or Disease
  • Theft
  • Emergency Surgery (inc Colic)  cover
  • Disability / Impairment guarantee
  • Professional Indemnity cover.
Please Note: Dynamic Syndications are independent of Logans and the insurance provider has no financial interest in any promotion.

For details specific details about insurance most information can be found on their website. www.logans.com.au
 

RICHARD LOGAN - Managing Director


ABOUT LOGANS:
Logan Livestock Insurance Agency Pty Ltd is an independent insurance broker specialising in Equine Insurance. It is a family-owned company which has been arranging insurance and negotiating claim payments for a wide selection of clients for over 45 years. Logans are foundation members of the National Insurance Brokers Association of Australia and are registered under Australian Financial Services Licence Number 238959
.


BOB LOGAN - Founder

Bob Logan commenced in insurance in the early 1960's and together with his wife Lorraine Logan founded Logans in 1965 which is now recognised around the world as a leader in the specialist equine insurance market.


BOB & RICHARD LOGAN

Their son, Richard Logan joined the company in 1984. Richard is a fellow of the Australia & New Zealand Institute of Insurance and Finance and the National Insurance Brokers Association of Australia.

Richard is now the Managing Director of Logans following the sudden death of Bob at the Easter Broodmares Sales in 2007. This was a tragic loss to his countless number of friends, clients and the horse industry overall.

Quality, practicality, experience and teamwork are of paramount importance in today's highly competitive market. This criteria, plus 24-hour personal service, forms the basis of the business philosophy they offer to Dynamic Syndications and our clients.

Logans have developed unique market strengths in the horse industry and are respected worldwide for their depth of knowledge and expertise.

At Dynamic Syndications we look for hands-on experience, easy contact and if needed, support in difficult situations. They have a detailed understanding of the risks we face and we take their advice as to the most efficient way to manage these risks.  

As a consequence Logans take great care in understanding Dynamic Syndications requirements and worked with us to develop various policies that suits our needs.  

Richard Logan and Dean Watt have been working closely together since 1984. Logans have assisted us with several claims during this period and we are delighted with the service and the quick payout periods.

A specific example was when Dynamic Syndications Dual Gr1 Winner  HE’S NO PIE EATER was tragically destroyed after a training mishap at Randwick; the horse was insured with Logans for $5 million. This payout claim was an Australian record for any horse in training. Logans paid out the claim within 7 days of the lodgement of the claim.


At Dynamic, our clients gain the benefit of 30 years of our dealings with Logans together with the one insurance provider and the obvious advantages this association carries. Richard Logan is our man and equine insurance is all they do.

LOGANS are experts –
that's we deal with them !

The Insurance Memorandum is located in the Documents Section of this promotion

THE PRICE:



ALL INCLUSIVE to 31 AUGUST 2016

$21,994  (inc GST) per 10% Share
 
$10,997 (inc GST) per 5%  Share





PRICING STRUCTURE

Per 10% share & 5% share:

 

After 31 AUGUST 2016, owners pay their pro-rata portion of the accounts incurred monthly in arrears will be absorbed by the promoter until the promotion is registered with Racing NSW.

For a horse trained by GAI we recommend clients budget

$250 per month ($8.20 per day) for a 5%
share.


See FAQ Section of this website for further detailed explanation.




What's included in the price ?

Everything Below !


Purchase Price
– Fall of Hammer in the Sale Ring

GST

Full Insurance:

From Fall Of Hammer until 1 November 2016 at the

Syndicated Value of $219,940

covering:

  • Mortality - Accident Sickness & Disease
  • Theft
  • Colic Surgery Cover
  • Disability / Impairment Guarantee
  • Professional Indemnity Cover

Pre-Paid Entry Fees for the (refer to the PDS for specific eligibility):

  • William Inglis Race Series or Magic Millions Race Series (* dependent upon from which auction sale company the yearling was purchased)
  • BOBS 2yo & 3yo Series (* if by a BOBS eligible Sire based in NSW)
  • BOBS Extra 4yo+ Series (* if by a BOBS eligible Sire based in NSW) (*if bred to run beyond 2000m)
  • Super VOBIS / VOBIS GOLD (*if eligible or by a Victorian based Sire)
  • QTIS (* if eligible or by a Queensland based Sire)
  • Golden Slipper
  • Golden Rose
  • Blue Diamond

Horse Husbandry Costs including:

  • Pre-Purchase Veterinary Expenses
  • Transport  
  • Agistment  
  • Breaking-In & Education
  • Second Re-Education & Refresh Session
  • Track Fees 
  • Farriers
  • Veterinary Costs
  • Dentists 
  • Racing NSW Registration Costs
  • Promotion Costs
  • Auditors Fees & Legal Expenses
All Other Miscellaneous Costs.

A very detailed “Full Disclosure and Analysis” of every expenditure incurred is available.

It is attached as an Annexure to the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS).
That document is located in the Documents Section (Tab 2) of this Promotion.


Dynamic Syndications Syndicate Structure:
20 Share Syndicate


Dynamic Syndications Owners Will Receive:

All Dynamic Syndications owners who purchase a 5% share under the
Australian Rules of Racing
" CHANGED RULE " shall now be entitled to receive:


Full Race Day Owner's Privileges.





These include (subject to the individual race club's own policy):
On a 5% Share Basis (double per 10% Share)
  • Free racecourse entry for the owner named in the book,
  • 1 x Members Stand ticket per 5% share,
  • 1 x Racebook,
  • 1 x Mounting Enclosure Entries to speak with your trainer and jockey pre and post race.
  • Privileged Entry to the Owner's Room post race for replay reviews and refreshments.
  • Winning owner's have our own private celebration rooms, etc.
  • Dynamic will always attempt to assist every owner wherever possible to obtain additional ticketing where circumstances allow.



Dynamic Syndications throughout the racing career of the horse,
attend to all Management and Administration Duties on behalf of All Owners. This involves:

  • The initial registration of the horse with Racing NSW,
  • Maintaining the Trust Account & Annual Audit of the Horse Accounts,
  • Any future transfers or ownership registrations with RISA,
  • Minimum – a weekly update about your horse sent to each owner,
  • Minimum – five (5) updates a week when the horse competes in races,
  • Arrangement of Stable Visits by appointment,
  • Raceday meet and greets,
  • Representation of owners on raceday and in any post race Stewards Inquiries (when required)
  • Organisation of additional ticketing requirements (whenever & wherever possible)
  • Ongoing racing management, including race programming,
  • Organisation of horse transport to and from Spelling and Pre-Training and in and out of trainers stables,
  • Maintaining the Administration & Management of the co-owners horse as per the specified details in the Racing Syndicate Deed,
  • Supply of weekly "stable mail" direct to your own website mailbox.
For owners to constantly get successful racetrack results, it is very important to be associated with the true market leader – not any of the
imitators.

Our results are without peer !

86.4% RUNNERS : WINNERS

97.1% RUNNERS : EARNERS


Always seriously consider the track record of anyone with whom you contemplate entrusting your equine investment dollars !

We recommend to all potential owners, to only use

Fully Licensed Professional Syndicators

with a Readily Identifiable and Demonstrated Track Record of

Constant & Multiple Group 1 Success !



A companies resume speaks for itself !

Dynamic Syndications resume of success is without peer !


Australia’s Highest Profile Syndicator +

Market Leading Syndicator +

Only The Highest Quality Thoroughbreds +

Only Leading Trainers +

Only Leading Jockeys =

Dynamic Results !!!

OUR BUSINESS SUCCESS
HAS BEEN BUILT UPON :


TRANSPARENCY,
 
INTEGRITY,

CLIENT SERVICE &

RACETRACK RESULTS

Your invited to



"LIVE THE DREAM & JOIN OUR TEAM"

    
 LUKE NOLEN & HUGH BOWMAN know the Dynamic Winning Feeling !


TOMMY BERRY knows the Dynamic WINNING FEELING !

Dynamic Syndications WINNING TEAM !

 

RACE THE BEST WITH THE BEST



NASH RAWILLER experiences the Dynamic WINNING FEELING too !


Dynamic Syndications is the holder of

Australian Financial Services Licence No 336808


IF YOU WISH TO FIND OUT MORE
JUST CALL OUR OFFICE FOR A CHAT



(Adam & Dean Watt)



ADAM WATT
SALES & MARKETING,
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 

 
on (02) 9587 1511 during office hours  
 
or 
0409 464 378

or send an email to:  
adam@dynamicsyndications.com.au